2099-12-31
Book online or call: 01904 717 362
UK Call Centre Open 9am - 7pm GMT, 7 days a week

Privacy & Terms

Privacy

Superbreak.com is a website owned and operated by Super Break Mini-Holidays Ltd, part of the Malvern Group. Super Break Mini-Holidays Ltd is registered in England with registered number 1674987. Its registered address is Eboracum Way, York YO31 7RE

Our Address

Eboracum Way
York
YO31 7RE

Tel: 01904 717 362 (calls charged at standard rates)

Super Break Cookies Policy

Functionality Cookies
Type of Cookie Cookie Name Purpose
Super Break TA.MVC.SID This cookie is used to store the Travel Agent ID.
Super Break aw4.be
aw4.s
These cookies are used to enable the website to communicate with our back end system.
Zopim __zlcmid We use Zopim to provide live customer service chat on our Site. This cookie stores Zopim Live Chat ID to identify the device during visits.
TV Squared _tq_id.TV-81364536-1.8485 These cookies are used to enable optimisation of TV advertising by tracking sessions and conversion timings in relation to TV ad spot air times.
Super Break .CMSASPXAUTH The ASPXAUTH cookie is used to determine if a user is authenticated (that is, has their identity been verified).
ASP.NET ASP.NET_SessionId This is a cookie which is used to identify the users session on the server. The session being an area on the server which can be used to store data in between http requests. This cookie is automatically generated by asp.net. You do not have control over it. It is created the first time your application is accessed over the browser.
Performance/Analytical Cookies
Type of Cookie Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics __utma This cookie is used to distinguish users and sessions.
Google Analytics __utmb This cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits.
Google Analytics __utmc This cookie operates in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether a user is in a new session/visit to the site.
Google Analytics __utmt This cookie is used to throttle the request rate. Throttling is the process of limiting the number of requests you (or your authorised developer) can submit to a given operation in a given amount of time.
Google Analytics __utmz This cookie stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site.
Google Analytics _dc_gtm_UA-61688959-1 This cookie is used to help identify the visitors by either age, gender or interests by DoubleClick Google Tag Manager. This cookie only appears on sites that integrate Goole Analytics with Google Tag Manager.
Google Analytics _ga This cookie is used to distinguish users. It expires after 2 years.
Google Analytics _gaexp Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
Google Analytics _gid This cookie is used to distinguish users. It expires after 24 hours.
User replay UrCapture
_urDomainCheck
These cookies are used to capture the user responses.
Targeting Cookies
Type of Cookie Cookie Name Purpose
Ezine EzineTracker This cookie is used to track sourceid/campaign url params and store them against a booking.
HotJar _hjIncludedInSample This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites. It is very important to note that cookies can't harm your computer or mobile device.

At SuperBreak.com we use cookies to collect information about your visit to our website. We do not store any personally identifiable information about you in the cookies we create – the cookie merely contains a unique number. Our use of cookies helps to contribute to a better experience for you when you visit our website, such as improving the searching process by remembering your query.

You can restrict the use of cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

1. Session cookies

These cookies are used so that we can improve your overall experience on our website. For example we retain the details of what you have searched for, such as the number of passengers and number of nights. This has been designed to help you if make multiple searches whilst visiting our website. In order to get the best experience on our website, we recommend that you leave cookies turned on.

2. Analytical cookies

These cookies helps us understand and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, visitor numbers, response to promotions and how long you spend using our website. This information helps us to improve our website and your experience and to make our promotions relevant. No personal data is collected and they are used for statistical purposes only.

3. Third party cookies

We have relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

Examples include:

Advertising Performance - These cookies allow us to monitor the effectiveness of our promotions that appear on search engines and banner advertising. This means we can make our advertisements more useful to you by providing timely and relevant content.

Behavioral Advertising - These cookies allow us to show you advertisements on other websites after you have left SuperBreak.com. They show the best hotel and theatre deals for the locations you have been searching for on our website to make finding our best deals easier and quicker. In the industry this is called behavioral advertising, a common online advertising practice and again does not collect any personal data.

Social Networks - If you decide to 'share' SuperBreak.com content with your friends through social networks such as Facebook and Twitter you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

If you'd like to learn more about cookies or for further information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Terms and Conditions

The following Booking Conditions form the basis of your contract with SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Limited t/as SuperBreak and The Luxury Hotel Collection of Eboracum Way, York, YO31 7RE. SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Limited is part of the Cox & Kings group. Please read them carefully as they set out our respective rights and obligations. All bookings are subject to these Booking Conditions. Where we arrange travel arrangements for you the relevant operator’s conditions of carriage will apply to your booking. Our contract will apply to the services we provide to you in arranging your flight or other travel arrangements (including agency services) however if there is any conflict between our contract and the operator’s conditions of carriage, the operator’s conditions of carriage will take priority.
 
Package Holidays
If you book a package holiday through us, once your package holiday has been confirmed we will accept responsibility for it in accordance with these Booking Conditions as an “organiser” under the Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018.
Please note that there are separate terms for accommodation only bookings where a ‘package’ has not been sold- these appear at section 10.
 
Groups
Group reservations of 10 or more adults or 5 or more rooms are subject to additional terms and conditions which may differ from and vary these terms and conditions. All group reservations will be made through the SuperBreak Groups and Specialist Sales Department.

1. Making your booking

The party leader must be authorised to make the booking on the basis of these Booking Conditions by all persons named on the booking and by their parent or guardian for all party members who are under 18 when the booking is made. The party leader is responsible for making all payments due to us. The party leader must be at least 18 when the booking is made.
 
By making a booking, the party leader agrees on behalf of all persons detailed on the booking that:
a.         he/she has read these Booking Conditions and has the authority to and does agree to be bound by them;
b.         he/she consents to our use of personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy and is authorised on behalf of all persons named on the booking to disclose their personal details to us, including where applicable, special categories of data (such as information on health conditions or disabilities and dietary requirements);
c.         he/she is over 18 years of age and resident in the United Kingdom and where placing an order for services with age restrictions declares that he/she and all members of the party are of the appropriate age to purchase those services;
d.         he/she accepts financial responsibility for payment of the booking on behalf of all persons detailed on the booking.
 
When making a booking, you must pay to us the payments referred to in clause 2 below.
 
If you book with us online via a website, at the end of the booking process you are asked to confirm that you have read and agree with our Booking Conditions. The final page gives you a booking reference which is your confirmation, which we will reconfirm to you if you have provided your email address.
If booking by telephone or any other communication channel, on receipt of your booking and all appropriate payments we will, subject to availability, confirm your holiday by issuing a confirmation invoice to the party leader or travel agent. Please check any documentation carefully as soon as you receive it. Contact us immediately if any information which appears on the confirmation or any other document appears to be incorrect or incomplete as it may not be possible to make changes later.
You must ensure that all information you give us in connection with your booking is accurate and complete. Failure to do so may indicate that the booking is fraudulent. In the event that any information is or appears to be incorrect or incomplete, we have the right to decline or cancel the booking as referred to in clause 8, and cancellation charges may apply.
 
Group Bookings:
When making a booking, the party leader must give full details of the group booking requirements at the time of booking. A rooming list giving the names of those occupying each room must be given in writing a minimum of 14 days before the date of travel. Please note that any additions to the booking may be charged at a higher rate as SuperBreak reserves the right to change the price of its services at any time before booking.
Back To Top

2.Payment

Full payment is required at the time of booking.
 
For flight inclusive bookings, all monies paid to any authorised travel agent of ours for your holiday with us will be held on behalf of and for the benefit of the Trustees of the Air Travel Trust subject to the travel agent's obligation to pay such monies to us in accordance with our trading terms unless we fail. In the unlikely event of our financial failure, all monies then held by the travel agent or subsequently paid by you to the travel agent will be held by the agent on behalf of and for the benefit of the Trustees of the Air Travel Trust without any obligation on the agent to pay such monies to us.
 
For holidays which do not include flights arranged by us, all monies you pay to one of our authorised travel agents for your holiday with us will be held by the agent on your behalf until we issue our confirmation invoice. After that point, your agent will hold the monies on our behalf.
 
For Group Bookings - Unless credit terms have been previously agreed, payment is due at the time of booking. For accommodation only bookings this will be a minimum of 30% per person on overseas accommodation and 20% per person on UK accommodation. Where bookings include other elements including travel, events and tickets, you will be advised of the required amount due at the time of booking. Final payment is due 12 weeks prior to arrival. Any invoices not paid in full by the due date may be subject to interest calculated weekly at 2% over the Bank of England base rate. SuperBreak may cancel any booking for which payment is overdue by more than 7 days and any cancellation fees will be chargeable in accordance with these Booking Conditions.
 
SuperBreak Gift Vouchers or Gift Voucher Codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer or discount and cannot be exchanged for cash.
Back To Top

3. Your contract

A binding contract between us comes into existence when either we dispatch our confirmation invoice or, for online bookings, when the final page of the booking confirmation procedure gives you a booking reference. We reserve the right to decline any booking at our discretion. This contract and all matters arising out of it are governed by English law. We both agree that any dispute, claim or other matter which arises out of or in connection with this contract or your holiday will be dealt with by the Courts of England. Changes to these Booking Conditions will only be valid if agreed by us in writing.
Back To Top

4. The cost of your holiday

There are different ways of confirming the final price of your holiday depending upon whether you book by telephone or online.
By Telephone
We reserve the right to increase or decrease the prices of breaks at any time prior to confirmation. The price of your chosen break will be confirmed at the time of booking.
We reserve the right to correct errors in both advertised and confirmed prices. We will do so as soon as we become aware of the error. Accommodation rates and meals as described in the accommodation entry may not apply over Easter/ Christmas/New Year or certain dates associated with special events.
Online
The prices shown on our website are for guidance only until you enter our secure server, when the rates shown are guaranteed, subject to reasonableness with regard to any rates shown that are clearly incorrect. We reserve the right to cancel bookings where the rate has been loaded incorrectly by either ourselves or our supplier, in this instance we will refund all monies paid to you but will not be liable for any additional costs/compensation. A total price of your chosen break will be given before you confirm your booking which you may accept or not.
Please note, the information and prices shown in brochures may have changed by the time you come to book your holiday. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the brochure and prices at the time of printing, regrettably changes and errors do occasionally occur. You must therefore ensure you check all details of your chosen holiday (including the price) with us or your travel agent at the time of booking.
 
Price Changes
 
We reserve the right to amend the price of unsold holidays at any time and correct errors in the prices of confirmed holidays.
There will be no change made to the price of your holiday once we have confirmed your booking.
 
Back To Top

5. Changes by you & Transfer of your booking

Should you wish to make any changes to your confirmed break, you must notify us (by telephone or email) as soon as possible. Where changes are possible (see grid below) we reserve the right to apply the amendment fees/cancellation charges shown. Any alteration requested by you within 7 days of departure will be treated as a cancellation by you and you will have to pay the cancellation charges set out in clause 6.
Amendment Fees:
 

Type of Booking

Name Changes

Date Changes (More than 28 Days Prior)

Date Changes (Within 28 Days)

Change of Accommodation

Hotel Only Flexible Rates

15GBP / Name

15GBP / Name

15GBP / Name

15GBP / Booking

Hotel Only Refundable/Advance Purchase Rates

Not Permitted

Not Permitted

Not Permitted

Not Permitted

Flight/Eurostar Package

15GBP & Carrier Imposed Costs #

15GBP & Carrier Imposed Costs #

Not Permitted

15GBP Booking where hotel rate is Flexible

Minicruise Package

15GBP / Name

15GBP / Name

Not Permitted

Not Permitted

Flexible Rail Package

15GBP / Name

15GBP / Name

Not Permitted within 7 days

15GBP / Booking where hotel rate is Flexible

Advance Rail Package

15GBP / Name

Not Permitted

Not Permitted

15GBP / Booking where hotel rate is Flexible

Theatre/Concert/Event Package/Christmas & New Year Packages

15GBP / Name

Not Permitted

Not Permitted

15GBP / Booking where hotel rate is Flexible and where possible

Flexible Rail Ticket

15GBP/Name

15GBP/Name

15GBP/Name

n/a

Advance Rail Ticket

Not permitted

Not permitted

Not permitted

n/a

Theatre or Attraction Ticket

Not permitted

Not permitted

Not permitted

n/a

 

 

 

 

 



# In some cases this may be 100% or more of the original cost – please ask for details
Transfer of Booking:
 
If you or any member of your party is prevented from travelling, that person(s) may transfer their place to someone else, subject to the following conditions:
that person is introduced by you and satisfies all the conditions applicable to the holiday;
we are notified not less than 7 days before departure;
you pay any outstanding balance payment, an amendment fee of £50per person transferring, as well as any additional fees, charges or other costs arising from the transfer; and
the transferee agrees to these booking conditions and all other terms of the contract between us.
You and the transferee remain jointly and severally liable for payment of all sums. If you are unable to find a replacement, cancellation charges as set out in clause 6 will apply in order to cover our estimated costs. Otherwise, no refunds will be given for passengers not travelling or for unused services.
 
Back To Top

6. Cancellation by you before departure

Should you or any member of your party need to cancel your booking once it has been confirmed, the party leader must immediately advise us (by telephone or email). Cancellations made directly with the accommodation, transport or ancillary provider will not be effective. The following cancellation charges will be payable. Where the cancellation charge is shown as a percentage, this is calculated on the basis of the total cost payable by the person(s) cancelling excluding insurance premiums and amendment charges. Insurance premiums and amendment charges are not refundable or transferable in the event of the person(s) to whom they apply cancelling. We therefore strongly recommend clients are covered by comprehensive insurance. Where cancellation is possible, any rail tickets you have purchased through us must be returned to us unused and at your expense within 28 days of the date of cancellation before any refund can be given. We recommend that you send the unused tickets to us by a secure postal method as no refund will be given if the unused tickets are not received by us. Where any cancellation reduces the number of full paying party members below the number on which the price, number of free places and/ or any concessions agreed for your booking were based, we will recalculate these items and re-invoice you accordingly. Depending on the reason for cancellation, you may be able to reclaim these cancellation charges (less any applicable excess) under the terms of your insurance policy. Claims must be made directly to the insurance company concerned. If you have conducted any fraudulent or inappropriate activity, including payment chargebacks, SuperBreak reserves the right to take any necessary legal action and you may be liable for monetary losses to SuperBreak, including litigation costs and damages
 
Cancellation Charges (including reducing passenger numbers / services on booking):
 

Type of Booking

More than 28 days prior to departure

15-28 days prior to departure

8-14 days prior to departure

0-7 days prior to departure

Hotel Only - Flexible Rates

20%

20%

20%

100%

Hotel Only - Non Refundable/ Advance Purchase Rates

100%

100%

100%

100%

Flight/Eurostar Package

^ See Below

100%

100%

100%

Minicruise Package

20%*

20%

100%

100%

Flexible Rail Package

20%**

20%

20%

100%

Advance Rail Package

^ See Below

100%

100%

100%

Theatre / Concert / Event Package/Christmas & New Year Packages

^ See Below

100%

100%

100%

Flexible Rail Ticket

**See below

**See below

**See below

**See below

Advance Rail Ticket

**See below

**See below

**See below

**See below

Theatre or Attraction Ticket

100%

100%

100%

100%



^Amount paid to SuperBreak at time of booking
*Non-refundable hotels booked as part of a minicruise package will not be refunded in the event of cancellation.
** Advance tickets are non-refundable should you decide not to travel. However, most other tickets may be refunded if you return all parts of the ticket completely unused to the place of purchase. In the case of a return, the return portion may be refunded within 28 days of the expiry date. Some promotional tickets may have restrictions relating to refunds. Please note that a refund fee may be payable.
 
Cancellation by You due to Unavoidable & Extraordinary Circumstances:
You have the right to cancel your confirmed holiday before departure without paying a cancellation charge in the event of “unavoidable and extraordinary circumstances” occurring at your holiday destination or its immediate vicinity and significantly affecting the performance of the holiday or significantly affecting the transport arrangements to the destination. In these circumstances, we shall provide you with a full refund of the monies you have paid but we will not be liable to pay you any additional compensation.  Please note that your right to cancel in these circumstances will only apply where the Foreign and Commonwealth Office advises against travel to your destination or its immediate vicinity. For the purposes of this clause, “unavoidable and extraordinary circumstances” means warfare, acts of terrorism, significant risks to human health such as the outbreak of serious disease at the travel destination or natural disasters such as floods, earthquakes or weather conditions which make it impossible to travel safely to the travel destination.
Back To Top
7. Insurance

It is a condition of booking with us that you take out appropriate travel insurance. It is really important that you purchase travel insurance to protect against the need to cancel the holiday in certain circumstances and to provide assistance if you are injured or ill on your holiday. You must reimburse us fully for any costs or losses we incur as a result of your failure to comply with this clause.
Back To Top

8. Changes and cancellation by us

As we plan your holiday arrangements many months in advance we may occasionally have to make changes or cancel your booking and we reserve the right to do so at any time.
 
Changes: If we make an insignificant change to your holiday, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you or your travel agent as soon as reasonably possible if there is time before your departure but we will have no liability to you. Examples of insignificant changes include alteration of your outward/return flights by less than 12 hours, changes to aircraft type, change of accommodation to another of the same or higher standard, changes of carriers. Please note that carriers such as airlines used on the website may be subject to change. Additionally, many airlines offer ‘code-shares’ whereby they market and sell flights using their own flight numbers however the actual flight is operated by another company, again this is perfectly normal practice and we cannot be held responsible for such circumstances and this would not be classified as a significant change.

Occasionally we may have to make a significant change to your confirmed arrangements. Examples of “significant changes” include the following, when made before departure:
-       A change of accommodation area for the whole or a significant part of your time away.
-       A change of accommodation to that of a lower standard or classification for the whole or a significant part of your time away.
-       A change of outward departure time or overall length of your arrangements of twelve or more hours.
-       A change of UK departure airport, as long as that change is not from one London airport to another London airport. London airports are Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton and London City.
-       A significant change to your itinerary, missing out one or more destinations entirely.
-       Major building works in line with ABTA code 2.5
-       The non-appearance of any starring role cast member in a theatrical performance
 
Cancellation: We will not cancel your travel arrangements less than 60 days before your departure date, except for reasons of Force Majeureor failure by you to pay the final balance. We may cancel your holiday before this date if, e.g., the minimum number of clients required for a particular travel arrangement is not reached.
 
If we have to make a significant change or cancel, we will tell you as soon as possible and if there is time to do so before departure, we will offer you the choice of:
i           (for significant changes) accepting the changed arrangements; or
ii          having a refund of all monies paid; or
iii         accepting an offer of alternative travel arrangements of a comparable or higher standard from us, if available (at no extra cost); or
iv         if available, accepting an offer of alternative arrangements of a lower standard, with a refund of the price difference between the original arrangements and the alternative arrangements. 
 
You must notify us of your choice within 7 days of our offer. If we do not hear from you within 7 days, we will contact you again to request notification of your choice. If you fail to respond again, we will assume that you have chosen to accept the change or alternative booking arrangements. 
 
Insurance: If we cancel or make a significant change and you accept a refund, we will provide a full refund of your travel insurance premiums if you paid them to us and can show that you are unable to transfer or reuse your policy. 
 
Compensation
In addition to a full refund of all monies paid by you, we will pay you compensation in the following circumstances:
-       If, where we make a significant change, you do not accept the changed arrangements and cancel your booking;
-       If we cancel your booking and no alternative arrangements are available.
 
The compensation that we offer does not exclude you from claiming more if you are entitled to do so.
*IMPORTANT NOTE: We will not pay you compensation in the following circumstances:
-       where we make an insignificant change;
-       where we make a significant change or cancel your arrangements more than 60 days before departure;
-       where we make a significant change and you accept those changed arrangements or you accept an offer of alternative travel arrangements;
-       where we have to cancel your arrangements as a result of your failure to make full payment on time;
-       where the change or cancellation by us arises out of alterations to the confirmed booking requested by you;
-       where we are forced to cancel or change your arrangements due to Force Majeure (see clause 9).
 
If we become unable to provide a significant proportion of the arrangements that you have booked with us after you have departed, we will, if possible, make alternative arrangements for you at no extra charge and where those alternative arrangements are of a lower standard, provide you with an appropriate price reduction.
 
Back To Top
  • 9. Force Majeure


Except where otherwise expressly stated in these booking conditions, we regret we cannot accept liability or pay any compensation if our contractual obligations to you are affected by “Force Majeure”. For the purposes of these Booking Conditions, Force Majeure means any event beyond our or our supplier’s control, the consequences of which could not have been avoided even if all reasonable measures had been taken. Examples include warfare and acts of terrorism (and threat thereof), civil strife, significant risks to human health such as the outbreak of serious disease at the travel destination or natural disasters such as floods, earthquakes or weather conditions which make it impossible to travel safely to the travel destination or remain at the travel destination,  the act of any government or other national or local authority including port or river authorities, industrial dispute, labour strikes, lock closure, natural or nuclear disaster, chemical or biological disaster, unavoidable technical problems with transport and all similar events outside our or our supplier(s) concerneds’ control.
  1. Brexit Implications: please note that certain travel arrangements may be affected as a result of the United Kingdom’s decision to leave the European Union. This could include an unavailability of certain flight routes, access to certain ports and airports and changes to the visa requirements of British citizens travelling to, within or through the EU. Please rest assured that this is something we will continue to monitor and will advise our customers as soon as possible if we become aware of any confirmed bookings that will be affected. However, since this is something which is completely unprecedented and outside our control, we would treat any such changes as Force Majeure, and whilst we will endeavour to provide suitable alternative arrangements or refunds where possible, we will not be liable to pay you any compensation.
  2. Back To Top
10. Our Liability to you

Our responsibilities differ according to what you have booked:
1. In relation to bookings of ‘packages’:
a) We accept responsibility as an “organiser” under the Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018 as set out below and, as such, we are responsible for the proper provision of all travel services included in your package as set out in your confirmation invoice. Subject to these booking conditions, if we or our suppliers negligently perform or arrange those services and we don’t remedy or resolve your complaint within a reasonable period of time, we will pay you reasonable compensation. Please note that it is your responsibility to show that we or our supplier(s) have been negligent if you wish to make a claim against us.
b) Where it is impossible for you to return to your departure point as per the agreed return date of your package, due to “unavoidable and extraordinary circumstances”, we shall provide you with any necessary accommodation (where possible, of a comparable standard) for a period not exceeding three nights per person. Please note that the 3 night cap does not apply to persons with reduced mobility, pregnant women or unaccompanied minors, nor to persons needing specific medical assistance, provided we have been notified of these particular needs in advance. For the purposes of this clause, “unavoidable and extraordinary circumstances” mean warfare, acts of terrorism, significant risks to human health such as the outbreak of serious disease at the travel destination or natural disasters such as floods, earthquakes or weather conditions which make it impossible to travel safely back to your departure point.
2. In relation to all other bookings where a ‘package’ is not formed/ Hotel Only Bookings
We have a duty to select the suppliers of the services making up your booking with us with reasonable skill and care. Except as stated otherwise in these terms, we have no liability to you for the actual provision of the services, except in cases where it is proved that we have breached that duty and damage to you has been caused. Therefore, providing we have selected the suppliers with reasonable care and skill, we will have no liability to you for anything that happens during the service in question or any acts or omissions of the supplier, its employees or agents.
3. ALL BOOKINGS:
i) Many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers (for example, where applicable, rail carriers, airlines and accommodation owners). Those suppliers provide these services in accordance with their own terms and conditions. Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier's liability to you, usually in accordance with applicable International Conventions (see clause 10 (v)). Copies of the relevant parts of these terms and conditions are available on request from the supplier concerned.
ii) In any event we will not be responsible or pay you compensation for any injury, illness, death, loss, damage, expense, cost or other claim of any description if it results from:-
(a) the act(s) and/or omission(s) of the person(s) affected;
(b) the act(s) and/or omission(s) of a third party unconnected with the provision of the services contracted for and which were unavoidable and extraordinary; or
(c) Force Majeure as defined in clause 9).
We may however provide you with assistance in the event you experience difficulty arising out of these circumstances if your arrangements amount to a package, see clause 11for further details.
iii) We will not be responsible or pay you compensation: -
a) for services or facilities which do not form part of our agreement with you or where they are not advertised by us. For example any excursion you book while away, or any service or facility which your hotel or any other supplier agrees to provide for you;
b) for any damage, loss or expense or other sum(s) of any description which on the basis of the information given to us by you concerning your arrangements prior to them being confirmed, we could not have foreseen you would suffer or incur if we breached our contract with you; or
c) that relate to any business.
iv) Any compensation that is payable will be calculated taking into consideration all relevant factors for example (but not limited to):-
(a) whether or not you have followed the complaints procedure as described in these conditions. It is a condition of our acceptance of liability under this clause that you notify any claim to ourselves and our supplier(s) strictly in accordance with the complaints procedure set out in these conditions.
(b) the extent to which ours or our employees’ or suppliers’ negligence affected the overall enjoyment of your arrangements.
(c) when making any payment, we are entitled to deduct any money which you have received or are entitled to receive from any transport provider or hotelier for the complaint or claim in question.
(Please also note that where any payment is made, the person(s) receiving it (and their parent or guardian if under 18 years) must also assign to ourselves or our insurers any rights they may have to pursue any third party and must provide ourselves and our insurers with all assistance we may reasonably require.)
v) We limit our responsibility to you in the following situations:-
(a) Luggage or personal possessions and money
The maximum amount we will have to pay you in respect of any claim for loss of and/or damage to any luggage or personal possessions or money is an amount equivalent to the excess on your insurance policy which applies to this type of loss per person in total because you are required to have adequate insurance in place to cover any losses of this kind.
(b) Claims covered by an International Convention
When arranging transportation for you, we rely on the terms and conditions contained within any applicable International Conventions. The extent of our liability will in all cases be limited as if we were carriers under the appropriate Conventions, which include The Warsaw/Montreal Convention (international travel by air); The Athens Convention (with respect to sea travel); The Berne/Cotif Convention (with respect to rail travel) and The Paris Convention (with respect to hotel arrangements). You can ask us for copies of these Conventions.
(c) Claims not falling under (a) or (b) above and which don’t involve injury, illness or death
The maximum amount we will have to pay you in respect of all claims not falling under (a) or (b) above and which don’t involve injury, illness or death these claims is up to three times the price paid by or on behalf of the person(s) affected in total. This maximum amount will only be payable where everything has gone wrong and you or your party has not received any benefit at all from your arrangements.
Many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers (for example, where applicable, rail carriers, airlines and accommodation owners). Those suppliers provide these services in accordance with their own terms and conditions. Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier's liability to you, usually in accordance with applicable International Conventions (see clause 10 (v)). Copies of the relevant parts of these terms and conditions are available on request from the supplier concerned.
In addition, we will not be responsible where you do not enjoy your break or suffer any problems because of a reason you did not tell us about when you booked your break or where any problems you suffer did not result from any breach of our contract or other fault of ourselves or, if you have booked a package holiday from us and we were responsible for them, our suppliers or agents or where any losses, expenses, costs or other sum you have suffered relate to any business.
We cannot accept responsibility for any services which do not form part of our contract. This includes, for example, any additional services or facilities which your accommodation provider or any other supplier agrees to provide for you where the services or facilities are not advertised in our brochure or on our website and we have not agreed to arrange them.
Prompt Assistance
If, whilst you are on holiday, you find yourself in difficulty for any reason, we will offer you such prompt assistance as is appropriate in the circumstances. In particular, we will provide you with appropriate information on health services, local authorities and consular assistance, and assistance with distance communications and finding alternative travel arrangements. Where you require assistance which is not owing to any failure by us, our employees or sub-contractors, we will not be liable for the costs of any alternative travel arrangements or other such assistance you require. Any supplier, airline or other transport supplier may however pay for or provide refreshments and/or appropriate accommodation and you should make a claim directly to them. Subject to the other terms of these Booking Conditions, we will not be liable for any costs, fees or charges you incur in the above circumstances, if you fail to obtain our prior authorisation before making your own travel arrangements. Furthermore, we reserve the right to charge you a fee for our assistance in the event that the difficulty is caused intentionally by you or a member of your party, or otherwise through your or your party’s negligence.

11. Complaints and queries - Help when you need it

We always aim to make sure you’re 100% happy with your break. However if your travel experience with us didn’t meet your expectations, our Customer Relations team is waiting to help you. If you encounter problems with your break whilst you’re away, you must immediately inform the supplier of the service(s) in question. If the issues cannot be resolved directly with the hotel, you must immediately contact Superbreak Customer Services on 01904 420440 or email customerservice@superbreak.com.
Any complaints made after travel must be made in writing by e mailing cr@superbreak.com or posted to Superbreak, Artemis House, Eboracum Way, YO31 7RE. All complaints must be received within 28 days of your return.
Failure to follow the procedure set out in this clause may affect ours and the applicable supplier’s ability to investigate your complaint, and could affect your rights under our agreement.
Complaints received will be acknowledged and replied to within 28 days after the date we acknowledge it as per the ABTA code of conduct.
ABTA
SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd is a member of ABTA with membership number Y1453. We are obliged to maintain a high standard of service to you by ABTA's Code of Conduct. We can also offer you ABTA’s scheme for the resolution of disputes which is approved by the Chartered Trading Standards Institute. If we can’t resolve your complaint, go to www.abta.com to use ABTA’s simple procedure. Further information on the Code and ABTA’s assistance in resolving disputes can be found on www.abta.com.
You can access the European Commission Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.
Delays
In the event of a significant delay to any transportation booked as part of your arrangements you should always in the first instance speak with a representative of the transportation provider in order to gain immediate assistance. Policies in relation to compensation/cancellation vary depending on the mode of transport. Should you require specific information in relation to your carrier please contact us by telephone or email. In all cases we advise you to keep proof of delay and any out of pocket expenses in case you are able to make a claim.
We cannot accept liability for any delay which is due to Force Majeure as defined in clause 9. A delay to or cancellation of your transport service does not automatically entitle you to cancel any other arrangements even where those arrangements have been made in conjunction with your transport. However, you may be entitled to claim under the delay section of your travel insurance policy.
For further information on flight delays, please visit https://www.caa.co.uk/Passengers/Resolving-travel-problems/Delays-cancellations/Making-a-claim/Claiming-for-costs-and-compensation/
If you encounter a delay on a train, you may be able to claim under the delay repay scheme directly through the rail company. You must apply directly and supply your rail ticket and cost of journey. Please note- some tickets are exempt from the delay repay scheme.
Please see clause 24 for further information on flight delay.
Back To Top

12. Behaviour

When you book with us, you accept responsibility for any damage or loss caused by you or any member of your party. Full payment for any such damage or loss must be paid direct at the time to the accommodation owner or manager or other supplier. If you fail to do so, you will be responsible for meeting any claims subsequently made against us (together with our own and the other party’s full legal costs) as a result of your actions. Both SuperBreak and all companies for which it acts as agent reserve the right to request either an open credit card authorisation or a cash deposit, payable on arrival, against which to levy any charges accordingly.
We expect all clients to have consideration for other people. If in our reasonable opinion or in the reasonable opinion of any other person in authority, you or any member of your party behaves in such a way as to cause or be likely to cause danger, upset or distress to any third party or damage to property, we are entitled, without prior notice, to terminate the holiday of the person(s) concerned. In this situation, the person(s) concerned will be required to leave the accommodation or other service. We will have no further responsibility toward such person(s) including any return travel arrangements. No refunds will be made and we will not pay any expenses or costs incurred as a result of the termination.
 Special requests and medical problems
If you have any special request, you must advise us at the time of booking. Although we will endeavour to pass any reasonable requests on to the relevant supplier, we regret we cannot guarantee any request will be met. Failure to meet any special request will not be a breach of contract on our part. Confirmation that a special request has been noted or passed on to the supplier or the inclusion of the special request on your confirmation invoice or any other documentation is not confirmation that the request will be met. Unless and until specifically confirmed, all special requests are subject to availability.
We are not a specialist disabled holiday company but we will do our utmost to cater for any special requirements you may have. If you or any member of your party has any medical problem or disability which may affect your holiday, please tell us before you confirm your booking so we can assist you in considering the suitability of your booking. We may require you to produce a Doctor’s certificate certifying you are fit to participate. In any event, you must give us full details in writing at the time of booking. If we reasonably feel unable to properly accommodate the particular needs of the person concerned, we must reserve the right to decline their reservation or, if full details are not given at the time of booking, cancel when we become aware of these details and cancellation charges may apply.
Passports, visas and health requirements
It is your responsibility to check and fulfil the passport, visa, health and immigration requirements applicable to your itinerary. We can only provide general information about this. You must check requirements for your own specific circumstances with the relevant Embassy and/or Consulates and your own doctor as applicable. Requirements may change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure. For British Citizens, information on health is available from your local Department of Health office and Department of Health leaflets available at most Post Offices. For European holidays you should obtain a European Health Insurance Card – EHIC, details available from the Department of Health, prior to departure.
It is the party leader's responsibility to ensure that all members of the party are in possession of all necessary travel and health documents before departure. All costs incurred in obtaining such documentation must be paid by you. We regret we cannot accept any liability if you are refused entry onto any transport or into any country due to failure on your part to carry correct documentation. If failure to have any necessary travel or other documents results in fines, surcharges or other financial penalty being imposed on us, you will be responsible for reimbursing us accordingly.
Most countries now require passports to be valid for at least 6 months after your return date. If your passport is in its final year, you should check with the Embassy of the country you are visiting. For further information contact the Passport Office on 0870 5210410 or visit www.passport.gov.uk
Special conditions apply for travel to the USA. All passengers must have individual machine readable passports, and an ESTA (electronic authorisation) if travelling without a visa. Please check www.usembassy.org.uk
Up to date travel advice can be obtained from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, visit www.fco.gov.uk
Non-British passport holders, including other EU nationals, should obtain up to date advice on passport and visa requirements from the Embassy, High Commission or Consulate of your destination or country(ies) through which you are travelling.
We do not accept any responsibility if you cannot travel, or incur any other loss because you have not complied with any passport, visa, immigration requirements or health formalities. You agree to reimburse us in relation to any fines or other losses which we incur as a result of your failure to comply with any passport, visa, immigration requirements or health formalities.
13. Insolvency Protection

For those booking travel arrangements departing from the UK (including Northern Ireland)
We provide full financial protection for our package holidays.
For flight-based holidays this is through our Air Travel Organiser’s Licence (ATOL), number 10518, issued by the Civil Aviation Authority of CAA House, 45-59 Kingsway, London WC2B 6TE.
When you buy an ATOL protected flight or flight inclusive holiday from us you will receive an ATOL Certificate. This lists what is financially protected, where you can get information on what this means for you and who to contact if things go wrong. For further information, visit the ATOL website at www.atol.org.uk.  The price of our flight inclusive arrangements includes the amount of £2.50 per person as part of the ATOL Protection Contribution (APC) we pay to the CAA. This charge is included in our advertised prices. Not all holiday or travel services offered and sold by us will be protected by the ATOL Scheme. ATOL protection extends primarily to customers who book and pay in the United Kingdom.
We, or the suppliers identified on your ATOL Certificate, will provide you with the services listed on the ATOL Certificate (or a suitable alternative). In some cases, where neither we nor the supplier are able to do so for reasons of insolvency, an alternative ATOL holder may provide you with the services you have bought or a suitable alternative (at no extra cost to you). You agree to accept that in those circumstances the alternative ATOL holder will perform those obligations and you agree to pay any money outstanding to be paid by you under your contract to that alternative ATOL holder. However, you also agree that in some cases it will not be possible to appoint an alternative ATOL holder, in which case you will be entitled to make a claim under the ATOL scheme (or your credit card issuer where applicable).
If we, or the suppliers identified on your ATOL certificate, are unable to provide the services listed (or a suitable alternative, through an alternative ATOL holder or otherwise) for reasons of insolvency, the Trustees of the Air Travel Trust may make a payment to (or confer a benefit on) you under the ATOL scheme. You agree that in return for such a payment or benefit you assign absolutely to those Trustees any claims which you have or may have arising out of or relating to the non-provision of the services, including any claim against us, the travel agent (or your credit card issuer where applicable). You also agree that any such claims may be re-assigned to another body, if that other body has paid sums you have claimed under the ATOL scheme.
When you buy a package holiday that doesn’t include a flight, protection is provided by way of a bond held by ABTA. This arrangement means your money will be refunded or you will be brought back to the UK (where your contracted holiday arrangements include return travel to the UK) if already abroad in the unlikely event of our being unable to provide your break due to our insolvency.
For accommodation only bookings overseas, all customer monies are held in a Trust Account provided by Natwest and they can be contacted at the following address: SBR Trust Account, York City Centre, Corporate Banking, RBS, 3rd Floor, 1 Spinningfields Square, Manchester, M3 3AP. Tel: +44 (0) 161 862 4039. This arrangement means your money for this type of booking will be refunded in the unlikely event of our being unable to provide your accommodation due to our insolvency.

14. Safety standards

Please note, it is the requirements and standards of the country in which any services which make up your holiday are provided which apply to those services and not those of the UK. As a general rule, these requirements and standards will not be the same as the UK and may sometimes be lower- please ensure you have read and understood Superbreak’s Safety Leaflet provided with your confirmation for information regarding safety during your trip.
Accommodation Breaks - Minimum stay and meals
Certain breaks / accommodation may require minimum lengths of stay. Where an accommodation provider offers dinner this may be table d'hote, a carvery or may sometimes be in the form of an allowance against the à la carte menu. Some accommodation providers offer continental breakfast only. This normally consists of coffee or tea and bread rolls. UK hotels usually offer cooked breakfasts containing pork products, as well as a vegetarian option, but this can vary between hotels. We must be advised of any and all special dietary requests at the time of booking so we can advise the hotel in advance of your arrival, however, requests cannot always be guaranteed.
Back To Top

15. Saver Offers

Where an accommodation provider features more than one offer at any one time (including 7 nights for 6), it may not always be possible to combine them - normally the most advantageous offer will be allowed. (7 nights for 6 prices shown do not include single supplements, which are charged in addition where applicable.) All offers are subject to availability (and are not usually available over Easter/Christmas/New Year), and may be withdrawn at any time.
In some cases, free places may be provided for groups of 21 or more. This shall be entirely at the discretion of SuperBreak. You will be advised of any free places available at the time of booking. Reductions in numbers after booking may affect your free places.
Back To Top

16. Children and Infants

Any policy regarding special rates for children and infants is set out in our brochure or is available on request. However, wherever possible children stay free or at 50% of the adult price and exact prices will be confirmed when booking. Free children rates do not normally include meals which are normally paid direct to the accommodation provider as taken. If you contravene this policy a supplement may be payable to us or to our suppliers directly so that the correct price for the relevant service is paid. At some accommodation children may be charged a flat rate for meals, whether taken or not. Where children only pay 50% of the adult rate, half portions will be served for the meals included in the package price. Certain accommodations may apply restricted access times for children into leisure facilities - please ask for details at the time of booking.
Back To Top

17. Rail Inclusive Breaks

Rail inclusive breaks can be booked online for most of our UK accommodation.
Any specific restrictions relating to your rail journey will be advised at the time of booking and additionally shown on your rail tickets – please check your tickets carefully before travelling
The day on which you travel should coincide with the start of your break. The day of return should coincide with the day you check out of your hotel or your rail ticket may not be valid.
ITX and Bilateral tickets can only be booked up to 3 working days prior to departure as physical tickets need to be issued and posted from our office.  Other ticket types may be available to purchase until up to 1 hour prior to departure, in which case tickets are collected from self-service ticket machines at most major UK railway stations.  In order to collect tickets you will be required to insert any debit/credit card (which will not be charged) together with the TOD reference provided at the time of booking.
For ITX fares for journeys to or via London, your rail ticket is not valid on trains scheduled to arrive before 10am Monday-Friday inclusive. This restriction does not apply for journeys started before 2am that day - please inform us if you intend to travel overnight and your ticket can be dated accordingly.
For rail journeys passing through London, your ticket is valid on London Underground between your arrival and departure stations.
However, for London breaks or Heathrow Airport stopovers, London Underground travel from your mainline arrival station is not included.
Your holiday documentation must be carried at all times and shown to a Ticket Inspector on request as our rail fares are only sold in conjunction with accommodation.
ITX Rail tickets may not be purchased in association with accommodation bookings for single rooms for one night only Monday to Thursday inclusive however a selection of other ticket types may be available.
Some small stations are closed on Sunday and First Class travel may not be available for the entire journey. Please check before travelling as no refund can be provided where services are not available.
Your journey may be affected by engineering works. It is your responsibility to check with National Rail Enquiries for dates and details.
UK rail services do not operate on 25/26 December and rail travel is not available on these dates.
When you contact us to make a booking, we act as agent for all of the Train Operating Companies. All tickets are issued subject to the normal conditions of the National Conditions of Carriage as published by the British Railway Board on 7 January 1997. Rail tickets are not transferable and are not valid for break of journey. Rail inclusive breaks are offered by SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Limited and NOT by ATOC, Train Operating Companies or the Secretary of State for Transport. The Double Arrows symbol is a trademark owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.

Rail Only Bookings

The following terms apply only when rail travel is booked as a standalone service without accommodation or tickets:
Any applicable restrictions which apply to your ticket will be notified at the time of booking.
‘Advance' tickets are non-refundable, should you decide not to travel.
  1. However, most other tickets may be refunded if you return it completely unused to the place of purchase. In the case of a return, the return portion may be refunded within 28 days of the expiry date. Some promotional tickets may have restrictions relating to refunds. Please note that a refund fee of up to £10 per person per journey will be payable. 
For details on refunds and amendments please call 01904 420440
When booking with a rail card(s) it is vital that this is carried with you on the journey and shown on request to any employee of the train operating company.  Travelling without the applicable rail cards will invalidate the ticket and a new ticket will need to be purchased.
Your rail tickets can be collected from self-service machines at your station.  Full details as to how to collect your ticket will be provided with your documentation.  Tickets restrictions and seat reservation information (where seat reservations have been booked) will also be provided with your documentation.
Your journey may be affected by engineering works. It is your responsibility to check with National Rail Enquiries for dates and details.
UK rail services do not operate on 25/26 December and rail travel is not available on these dates.
All tickets are issued subject to the National Rail Conditions of Travel, the most recent of which was published by National Rail on 12 March 2018.
If your journey was delayed or cancelled, you may be entitled to compensation. You should contact the Train Operating Company that you travelled with.
 
When you contact us to make a booking, we act as agent for all of the Train Operating Companies identified within the brochure. All tickets are issued subject to the National Rail Conditions of Travel, the most recent of which was published by National Rail on 12 March 2018. Rail tickets are not transferable and are not valid for break of journey. Rail inclusive breaks are offered by SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Limited and NOT by ATOC, Train Operating Companies or the Secretary of State for Transport. The Double Arrows symbol is a trademark owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.
Back To Top

18. Star Ratings

We have awarded our own star ratings which do not necessarily relate to those awarded by other organisations, but are solely designed to help you choose between the various accommodation providers.
Back To Top

19. Facilities and Car Parking

We provide as much information as possible about each accommodation within the space available but you should check directly with us if you need to clarify any specific accommodation description and, in particular, you should note that bedroom photographs are of a room in the accommodation and may not necessarily be the room allocated to you on arrival. It is also important that you check with your chosen accommodation if you require any special services such as babysitting, or if you want a room with sea view, etc. Payment for such services or special requirements should be made directly to the accommodation provider and you therefore need to check these charges with the accommodation provider prior to making your booking.
Where car parking and leisure facilities are available there may be an additional charge for these services, and leisure facilities may not always be in the same building as your accommodation. Again, you should check with the accommodation provider before making your booking. Please note that car parking may be quite limited at certain accommodation.
Leisure facilities may be closed at the hotels discretion without any prior notice and we will not be liable for any such closures. Spa treatments must be booked in advance and you must check availability prior to booking.
Airport accommodation offering car parking may use additional off-site parking facilities at peak times. Cars are left at owners own risk. We accept no liability for either theft or damage to vehicles parked at accommodation or off-site car parks.
Please note that upon arrival at your accommodation you may be asked for a credit card imprint or cash deposit to cover any additional expenses incurred during your stay.
Back To Top

20. Flights & Flight delay

(a) Flight times are provided by airlines and are subject to change owing to matters such as air traffic control restrictions, weather conditions and technical problems. Flight timings are therefore estimates only and cannot be guaranteed. As between you and any individual airlines, the airline's standard conditions of carriage will apply. These may limit or exclude liability in accordance with relevant international Conventions. Copies of these Conventions are available from us on request. Airlines Conditions of Carriage, terminal information and frequently asked questions can be found by visiting www.superbreak.com/airlines
(b) If you or any member of your party misses your flight or other transport arrangement, it is cancelled or you are subject to a significant delay for any reason, you must contact the airline or other transport supplier concerned immediately.
(c) The Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018 provide that in the event that you experience difficulty, we will provide you with prompt assistance (see clause 11). Where you experience a flight delay or cancellation which is not owing to any failure by us, our employees or sub-contractors, this prompt assistance is likely to extend to providing help in locating refreshments, accommodation and communications but not paying for them.
 (d) Under the Denied Boarding Regulation (EU 261/2004), if you have been denied boarding, your flight has been cancelled or it has been significantly delayed, it is the airline’s duty to look after you. This means providing food, drinks, and some communications. If you are delayed overnight, this also means a hotel and travel to and from it. Full details of these rights will be publicised at EU airports and will also be available from airlines. If the airline does not comply with these rules you should complain to the Civil Aviation Authority at www.caa.co.uk/passengerrights. We have no liability to you in these circumstances whatsoever and your claim for this assistance and any compensation must be made directly to the airline. Liability of an airline under EU 261/2004 will not automatically entitle you to a refund of your holiday price from us. If, for any reason, you do not claim against the airline and make a claim for compensation from us, you must, at the time of payment of any compensation to you, make a complete assignment to us of the rights you have against the airline in relation to the claim that gives rise to that compensation payment.
(e) We cannot accept liability for any delay which is due to any of the reasons set out in clause 9 of these booking conditions or where the delay relates to the behaviour of any passenger(s) or for any passenger who, for example, fails to check in or board on time. A delay or cancellation to your flight does not automatically entitle you to cancel any other arrangements even where those arrangements have been made in conjunction with your flight. However, you may be entitled to claim under the flight delay section of your travel insurance policy.
(f) We have no control over how much leg room (seat pitch) airlines allow on their aircraft. No guarantee can be given as to a particular seat configuration on board as aircraft types vary. However, these seat pitches are standard throughout the airline industry and comply with current Civil Aviation Authority guidelines.
(g) This brochure/website is our responsibility, as your tour operator. It is not issued on behalf of, and does not commit the airlines mentioned herein or any airline whose services are used in the course of your travel arrangements.
(h) We will not be held liable where an airline operates a code share with one of its partners and any on-board services/facilities differ from that of the original carrier.
Back To Top

21. ABTA Statement

SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd is a member of ABTA with membership number Y1453. ABTA and ABTA members help holidaymakers to get the most from their travel and assist them when things do not go according to plan. We are obliged to maintain a high standard of service to you by ABTA's Code of Conduct.
For further information about ABTA, the Code of Conduct and the arbitration scheme available to you if you have a complaint, contact ABTA, 30 Park Street, London SE1 9EQ. Tel: 020 3117 0500 or www.abta.com.
The above applies only to services supplied by SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd as covered by the Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018. 
Back To Top

Super Break Privacy Policy

Superbreak respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you purchase services from us (regardless of where you’re based)

and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so that you can easily click through to the specific areas set out below.

Please also use refer to the Glossary that we have set out at the end of the Policy, if there is any terminology used in this privacy notice that you are unfamiliar with or that you don’t fully understand.

 1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 5. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 6. WHEN WE TRANSER YOUR DATA OVERSEAS

 7. HOW WE SECURE YOUR DATA

 8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR

 9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 10. GLOSSARY

 

1.                 Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Superbreak collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website or over the telephone when you purchase travel services.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Superbreak Mini-Holidays Limited (company number 01674987) with registered office Eboracum Way, Heworth Green, York, Yorkshire, YO31 7RE is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Superbreak”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Superbreak is part of the Malvern Travel Group of companies, which is made up of different legal entities, which include Malvern Travel Limited, Late Rooms Limited and Superbreak Mini-Holidays Limited.

We have appointed a data protection manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity:                                             Superbreak Mini-Holidays Limited

Title:                                                                            Data Protection Manager

Email address:                                                            dpm@superbreak.com

Postal address:                                                           Eboracum Way, Heworth Green, York, YO31 7RE

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

This version was last updated on 6 April 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any of the details you provide to us should change, during the course of your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2.                 The data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data

 

This includes data relating specifically to your identity, such as your first name, maiden name, last name or similar identifier, passport number, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

 

  • Contact Data

 

This includes data relating to how you may be contacted, such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

  • Financial Data

 

This include data relating to your means and methods of payment, such as your bank account and payment card details.

 

  • Transaction Data

 

This includes data relating to the transactions you have carried out with us, such as details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 

  • Technical Data

 

This includes more technical data that we may obtain when you make use of our website, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

  • Usage Data

 

This includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  

  • Marketing and Communications Data

 

This includes your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing from us and our third parties and also your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

 

3.                 How your personal data is collected

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  • Direct interactions

 

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

  • make a booking of accommodation or travel services;

 

  • subscribe to our newsletter or other publications;

 

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

 

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

 

  • give us some feedback

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions

 

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

 

We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] [FA4] for further details.

 

  • Third parties

 

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

 

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

 

(i)         analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

 

(ii)        advertising networks such as Criteo based inside the EU; and

 

(iii)       search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

 

  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Tripadvisor based outside the EU.

 

  • Identity and Contact Data from travel agents such as Thomas Cook based inside the EU.

 

  • Identity and Contact Data from partner affiliates such as The Telegraph Media Group based inside the EU.

 

4.                 How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; or to take steps to enter you into a contract with a third party;

 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message, and where we send you third party marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer.

 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact.

Performance of a contract with you.

To process and deliver your booking including:

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges;

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us.

 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Financial;

(d) Transaction;

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy;

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Profile;

(d) Marketing and Communications.

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Profile;

(d) Usage;

(e) Marketing and Communications.

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Technical.

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise);

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Malvern Travel group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us  at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see above.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5.                 Disclosures of your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].  
  • External Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].
  • Specific third parties listed in the table in paragraph 4 above.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.                 International Transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

Where you have made a booking for accommodation or travel services which are located or otherwise due to be fulfilled outside the EEA, we are permitted to transfer your personal data to these suppliers outside the EEA in order to:

  • Fulfil the contract we have with you; or
  • Where we act as agent, to place you into a contract with the supplier and so that the supplier can fulfil the contract they have with you.

 

For all other transfers unrelated to the provision of accommodation/travel services to you, whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

7.                 Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8.                 Data Retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years plus current after they cease being customers for legal and tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.                 Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • [Request access to your personal data].
  • [Request correction of your personal data].
  • [Request erasure of your personal data].
  • [Object to processing of your personal data].
  • [Request restriction of processing your personal data].
  • [Request transfer of your personal data].
  • [Right to withdraw consent].

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us .

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10.            Glossary

 

LAWFUL BASIS

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

THIRD PARTIES

  • Internal Third Parties: Other companies in the Malvern Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the United Kingdom and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting;
  • External Third Parties: Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services;

 

  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based [in the United Kingdom] [who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances];
  • Affiliates who, in agreement with Superbreak distribute Superbreak accommodation to their customers

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  •  

SuperBreak Website Terms of Use

This website is owned and operated by Superbreak (“the Company”).  “Superbreak.com” means Superbreak Mini-Holidays Limited, a private limited company with company number 01674987. Registered address, Eboracum Way, York YO31 7RE. Superbreak.com acts as a booking agent for the hotels and other service providers advertised on the website www.superbreak.com (the “Site”). In these terms, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ are references to Superbreak and references to ‘you’ or ‘you’ are references to Site users and/or visitors.

 

Access to and use of any information on this website is conditional on your acceptance of these Website Terms of Use, our Booking Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy (“the Conditions”). We recommend you read them carefully and print out and keep a copy of them for your future reference. If you do not wish to accept any part of these Conditions then you may not use our website.

 

Please Note:

When you visit our website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating electronically.  We will also communicate with you by e-mail.  You agree that all notices, agreements, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

Access to the Site

We may change the arrangements for access to, or even withdraw access to our Site on a temporary or permanent basis and reserve the right to do so, without telling you in advance. We cannot guarantee that our Site will be uninterrupted or that you will always be able to gain reliable access to our Site and we make no guarantees as to its operation, functionality or otherwise. Superbreak has no obligation to reimburse or compensate you for the period in which access to the site was suspended.

 

Without prejudice to any of our other rights, we reserve the right to deny access to this Site and/or cancel bookings and/or remove any postings or material uploaded by you to our Site and/or take legal proceedings against you for the reimbursement of all costs wherever and whenever Superbreak believes that you are in breach of any of the Superbreak terms.

 

Site Use

By using this website, you warrant to us that:

 

  1. You will not use this website or any material or information on it for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Conditions;
  2. You are at least 18 years old and have the legal authority to use this website in accordance with these Conditions;
  3. You agree to be financially responsible for all charges, fees and other sums of whatever nature which arise out of your use of this website;
  4. All information that you provide about yourself and about anyone else shall be true and accurate.

 

 

You shall not:

 

  1. Post, transmit or disseminate any information on or via this Site which is or may be harmful, obscene, threatening, deceptive, degrading, defamatory or otherwise illegal or may cause infringement of the rights of any other;
  2. Make any bookings or reservations on this Site with the purpose of reselling such booking or reservation to or for the benefit of a third party;
  3. Use any software, routine or device to interfere or attempt to interfere electronically or manually with the operation or functionality of this Site including, but not limited to, uploading or making available files containing corrupt data or viruses via whatever means;
  4. Deface, alter or interfere with the appearance and layout of this Site, any documents or materials which appear on our Site or the underlying software code;
  5. Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this Site or related infrastructure;
  6. Use the whole or any part of our Site or its contents for any commercial or money-making purpose;
  7. Access parts of the Site which are not intended for public use;
  8. Probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our Site or any network connected to it;
  9. Use any device to obtain any personal or confidential information through our Site;
  10. Deep-link to, copy, monitor, display, download or reproduce any part of our Site (without express permission to do so)

 

Some of the acts described above may be criminal acts under the Computer Misuse Act 1990

Copyright Notice

All content of this website (such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations and software) is our exclusive property or that of our content suppliers (if applicable) and is, unless specifically stated otherwise, protected by copyright or similar ownership rights. It is published by us and may not be reproduced other than by downloading and viewing on a single computer and/or printing a single hard copy, for private purposes only. It is not to be otherwise reproduced, transmitted, made available on a network or used to create derivative works without our prior written consent. All rights are reserved.


The trade marks, logos and service marks shown on our website, unless otherwise specified, are our intellectual property. No rights are granted to use any of them without our prior written consent.

 

Website Content

We are an English registered Company.  Our business and the services we offer are governed by the applicable laws of England and Wales except where otherwise stated in our booking conditions.  No warranties, promises and/or representations of any kind, express or implied, are given as to the accuracy or completeness of any of the material or information contained on this website (in accordance with English law or with any laws of any other country) or as to the nature, standard, suitability or otherwise of any services offered by us or on our behalf.

 

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage or other sum or claim of any nature whatsoever (direct, indirect, consequential or other) which arises, directly or indirectly, in connection with this website.

 

The information contained on this website may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical and other errors. The information on these pages may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. If any price or other information is obviously incorrect, we will not be bound by it. You must ensure you check all details of the chosen arrangements (including the price) with us at the time of booking.

 

Occasionally, we may upload traveller reviews, blogs and recommendations on to our website. Such reviews and blogs are the personal opinions of the author of said content and not that of the Company. We take no responsibility and accept no liability in relation to these reviews, blogs, recommendations or other similar content on the website, or any resulting acts, omissions or losses incurred.

 

This website may contain links to other websites. Except where they belong to us, such other websites are not under our control or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites. We provide these links for your convenience only but do not monitor or endorse the material on them. We cannot accept any liability in relation to any such other websites or in relation to any material or information appearing on them or which you may otherwise come across after leaving our site by way of a hypertext link or any other means.

 

This website or any part of it (or any websites that are linked to this website) may not be compatible with your browser or computer configuration and we make no warranty that it is. We make no warranty that your access to our website will be uninterrupted, timely or error free. It is your responsibility to ensure you carry out sufficient checks (including virus checks) to satisfy your particular requirements.

 

User Reviews

Occasionally, we may allow users to upload comments, videos, photographs, reviews, blog entries and other material in relation to travel or other holiday services. Where you upload such materials, you disclaim any proprietary or other rights you may have in the materials, and agree that such materials can be freely used by the Company for any reason whatsoever, without your permission.

 

You agree that, at the date of posting, the material submitted by you is appropriate and accurate. You warrant that the material is not misleading, defamatory, untrue, malicious, offensive or abusive. You agree that you will not post any information or material that is owned by another third party without their express authority to do so.

 

You agree to indemnify the Company for the full amount of all damages, losses, costs and expenses in (including legal costs)  in relation to claims brought by any third party against the Company arising out of or in connection with breach of these Conditions in relation to the materials.

 

The Company reserves the right to refuse to post or remove (without notice) any materials for any reason at its sole discretion.

Law and Jurisdiction

Access to this website is conditional on your agreement that all information contained in it and all matters which arise between you and us will be governed by English law. Access is further conditional on your agreement that any dispute or matter which arises between you and us will be dealt with by the Courts of England and Wales only to the exclusion of the Courts of any other country.

If any exclusion(s) or limitation(s) contained in these Conditions is found, in whole or part, to be unlawful, void or for any other reason unenforceable for any purpose(s), that exclusion(s) or limitation(s) or the part(s) in question shall be deemed severable and omitted from these Conditions for that purpose / those purposes. Such omission shall not affect the validity, effectiveness or enforceability of the other provisions of these Conditions. 

We may alter these terms and conditions at any time.  If we do so, all subsequent use of our website will be governed by the newer version.  You must check these terms and conditions regularly.

Package Travel Directive

The combination of travel services offered to you is a package within the meaning of the Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018. Therefore, you will benefit from all EU rights applying to packages. We, SuperBreak Mini Holidays Ltd will be fully responsible for the proper performance of the package as a whole. Additionally, as required by law, we have protection in place to refund your payments and, where transport is included in the package, to ensure your repatriation in the event that we become insolvent.

More information on key rights under the Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018 can be found below.  

Part 2: Key rights under the Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018

  • Travellers will receive all essential information about the package before concluding the package travel contract.
  • There is always at least one trader who is liable for the proper performance of all the travel services included in the contract.
  • Travellers are given an emergency number or details of a contact point where they can get in touch with the organiser or travel agent.
  • Travellers may transfer the package to another person, on reasonable notice and possibly subject to additional costs.
  • The price of the package may only be increased if specific costs rise (for instance fuel prices), and if expressly provided for in the contract, and in any event not later than 20 days before the start of the package. If the price increase exceeds 8% of the price of the package, the traveller may terminate the contract. If the organiser reserves the right to a price increase, the traveller has a right to a price reduction if there is a decrease in the relevant costs.
  • Travellers may terminate the contract without paying any termination fee and get a full refund of any payments if any of the essential elements of the package, other than the price, are changed significantly. If before the start of the package the trader responsible for the package cancels the package, travellers are entitled to a refund and compensation where appropriate.
  • Travellers may terminate the contract without paying any termination fee before the start of the package in the event of exceptional circumstances, for instance if there are serious security problems at the destination which are likely to affect the package.
  • Additionally, travellers may at any time before the start of the package terminate the contract in return for an appropriate and justifiable termination fee.
  • If, after the start of the package, significant elements of the package cannot be provided as agreed, suitable alternative arrangements will have to be offered to the traveller at no extra cost. Travellers may terminate the contract without paying any termination fee, where services are not performed in accordance with the contract and this substantially affects the performance of the package and the organiser fails to remedy the problem.
  • Travellers are also entitled to a price reduction or compensation for damages or both where the travel services are not performed or are improperly performed.
  • The organiser has to provide assistance if the traveller is in difficulty.
  • If the organiser becomes insolvent, payments will be refunded. If the organiser or, where applicable, the retailer becomes insolvent after the start of the package and if transport is included in the package, repatriation of the travellers is secured.

If you have booked a flight based holiday departing from the UK (including Northern Ireland) SuperBreak Mini Holidays Ltd has taken out insolvency protection through our Air Travel Organisers License (ATOL) number 10518 issued by the Civil Aviation Authority of CAA House, 46-59 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6TE.

If you have booked a package holiday that doesn’t include a flight, protection is provided by a bond held by ABTA. SuperBreak Mini Holidays Ltd with membership number Y1453.  Travellers may contact this entity if services are denied because of SuperBreak Mini Holidays Ltd’s insolvency.

Part 3: The Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018 can be found here:

https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2018/634/pdfs/uksi_20180634_en.pdf

Travel Aware - Staying Safe and Healthy Abroad

The Foreign & Commonwealth Office and National Travel Health Network and Centre have up-to-date advice on staying safe and healthy abroad. For the latest travel advice from the Foreign & Commonwealth Office including security and local laws, plus passport and visa information check www.gov.uk/travelaware and follow @FCOtravel and Facebook.com/FCOtravel

Keep informed of current travel health news by visiting www.travelhealthpro.org.uk

The advice can change so check regularly for updates.

Eboracum Way
Artemis House
York
North Yorkshire
YO31 7RE
GB

v 1.0.0.1995

Project: BAU

Project: BAU

Project: BAU

Mode: PROD Time: 20181215-08:43:11 CMS: 1.0.0.1995 BasicPage: 0.13 Channel Site: www.superbreak.com (ID: 2) Tour Operator: SuperBreak (ID: 1) Site URL: www.superbreak.com Site URL Virtual Path: / Full Site Url: //www.superbreak.com/ Full Site Abs Url: //www.superbreak.com/ Domain Without Port: http://www.superbreak.com UseableNet Rendering? false CMO Header ID: 112408642 Service Name: BASICPAGE Page Name: About - Super Break Privacy

Please enter a destination or hotel name to search for.