2099-12-31
Book online or call: 01904 717 362
Open 7 days a week

Privacy & Terms

Privacy

Superbreak.com is a website owned and operated by SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd, part of Cox & Kings group. SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd is registered in England with registered number 1674987. Its registered address is Eboracum Way, York YO31 7RE

Our Address

Eboracum Way
York
YO31 7RE

Tel: 01904 717 362 (calls charged at standard rates)

Super Break Cookies Policy

We understand that making purchases online involves your trust. Retaining your trust is a responsibility that we take very seriously, so here is a guide to cookies on Superbreak.com and how we use them.

1. Why do we use Cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you use Superbreak.com and it also allows us to improve our website.  All information gathered by cookies is completely anonymous and cannot identify you personally.

2. What cookies do we use?

Our cookies are categorised into four main types, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories:

a)      Strictly Necessary Cookies

b)      Functionality Cookies

c)       Performance/Analytical Cookies

d)      Targeting Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

These are cookies that are essential to Superbreak.com working correctly. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to access secure areas and enable the online booking process to function correctly. These cookies do not:

a)      Remember your login details

b)      Allow you to connect to social sites

c)       Use information for tailored advertising with third parties

d)      Improve the performance of our site

e)      Gather personally identifiable information such as name and location

 

Functionality Cookies:

These are cookies that are vital to Superbreak.com functioning correctly and are used to improve your visit to the site. These cookies recognise you when you return to our website and this enables us to personalise our content for you, for example the cookies will allow us to remember what hotels you have previously looked at to help make your hotel search quicker and easier. These cookies will also remember your language and currency settings.

These cookies do not:

a)      Allow you to connect to social sites

b)      Use information for tailored advertising with third parties

c)       Improve the performance of our site

d)      Gather personally identifiable information such as name and location

 Performance/Analytical Cookies:

These are cookies that allow us to recognise and the count the number of visitors to the website and see how they move around when using it. These cookies also identify whether you experience any issues/errors during your visit to the site and allow us to fix these quickly.

These cookies do not:

a)      Remember your login details

b)      Allow you to connect to social sites

c)       Use information for tailored advertising with third parties

d)      Gather personally identifiable information such as name and location

 Targeting Cookies:

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties. As a result, our advertising partners may need to place a cookie on your computer. If you decide to ‘share’ Superbreak.com content with your friends through social networks such as Facebook and Twitter you may be sent cookies from these websites. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies and about how to turn this feature off, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

These cookies do not:

a)      Remember your login details

b)      Gather personally identifiable information such as name and location   

3. Can I reject Cookies?

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. More information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

For a detailed list of all the cookies that we use on this website, please click here.

Superbreak.com Cookies

 

Terms and Conditions

The following Booking Conditions form the basis of your contract with Super Break Mini-Holidays Limited t/as Super Break and The Luxury Hotel Collection of Eboracum Way, York, YO31 7RE. Super Break Mini-Holidays Limited is part of the Cox & Kings group. Please read them carefully as they set out our respective rights and obligations. All bookings are subject to these Booking Conditions. Where we arrange travel arrangements for you the relevant operator’s conditions of carriage will apply to your booking. Our contract will apply to the services we provide to you in arranging your flight or other travel arrangements (including agency services) however if there is any conflict between our contract and the operator’s conditions of carriage, the operator’s conditions of carriage will take priority.

Many of the flights and flight-inclusive holidays on our website and within our brochure are financially protected by the ATOL scheme. But ATOL protection does not apply to all holiday and travel services. Please ask us to confirm what protection may apply to your booking. If you do not receive an ATOL Certificate, then the booking will not be ATOL protected. If you do receive an ATOL Certificate but all the parts of your trip are not listed on it, those parts will not be ATOL protected. Please see our booking conditions on our website for information or for more information about financial protection and the ATOL Certificate go to: www.atol.org.uk/ATOLCertificate.

Package Holidays

If you book a package holiday through us, once your package holiday has been confirmed we will accept responsibility for it in accordance with these Booking Conditions as an “organiser” under the Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992. A “package holiday” is a combination of at least two out of (a) transport, (b) accommodation or (c) other tourist services (not ancillary to any transport or accommodation and forming a significant part of the arrangements) where booked through us at the same time, for which payment is made to us and which last at least 24 hours or include overnight accommodation.

Please note that there are separate terms for accommodation only bookings where a ‘package’ has not been sold- these appear at section 10.

Groups

Group reservations of 10 or more adults or 5 or more rooms are subject to different terms and conditions, a copy of which is available on request.

1. Making your booking

The party leader must be authorised to make the booking on the basis of these Booking Conditions by all persons named on the booking and by their parent or guardian for all party members who are under 18 when the booking is made. The party leader is responsible for making all payments due to us. The party leader must be at least 18 when the booking is made. When making a booking, you must pay to us the payments referred to in clause 2 below.

If you book with us on line via a website, at the end of the booking process, you are asked to confirm that you have read and agree with our Booking Conditions. The final page gives you a booking reference which is your confirmation, which we will reconfirm to you if you have provided your email address.

If booking by telephone or any other communication channel, on receipt of your booking and all appropriate payments we will, subject to availability, confirm your holiday by issuing a confirmation invoice to the party leader or travel agent. Please check any documentation carefully as soon as you receive it. Contact us immediately if any information which appears on the confirmation or any other document appears to be incorrect or incomplete as it may not be possible to make changes later.

You must ensure that all information you give us in connection with your booking is accurate and complete. Failure to do so may indicate that the booking is fraudulent. In the event that any information is or appears to be incorrect or incomplete, we have the right to decline or cancel the booking as referred to in clause 8, and cancellation charges may apply.

Back To Top

2. Payment

Full payment is required at the time of booking.

For flight inclusive bookings, all monies paid to any authorised travel agent of ours for your holiday with us will be held on behalf of and for the benefit of the Trustees of the Air Travel Trust subject to the travel agent's obligation to pay such monies to us in accordance with our trading terms unless we fail. In the unlikely event of our financial failure, all monies then held by the travel agent or subsequently paid by you to the travel agent will be held by the agent on behalf of and for the benefit of the Trustees of the Air Travel Trust without any obligation on the agent to pay such monies to us.

For holidays which do not include flights arranged by us, all monies you pay to one of our authorised travel agents for your holiday with us will be held by the agent on your behalf until we issue our confirmation invoice. After that point, your agent will hold the monies on our behalf.

Super Break Gift Vouchers or Gift Voucher Codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer or discount and cannot be exchanged for cash.

Back To Top

3. Your contract

A binding contract between us comes into existence when either we dispatch our confirmation invoice or, for on line bookings, when the final page of the booking confirmation procedure gives you a booking reference. We reserve the right to decline any booking at our discretion. This contract and all matters arising out of it are governed by English law. We both agree that any dispute, claim or other matter which arises out of or in connection with this contract or your holiday will be dealt with by the Courts of England. Changes to these Booking Conditions will only be valid if agreed by us in writing.

Back To Top

4. The cost of your holiday

There are different ways of confirming the final price of your holiday depending upon whether you book by telephone or online.

By Telephone

We reserve the right to increase or decrease the prices of breaks at any time prior to confirmation. The price of your chosen break will be confirmed at the time of booking.

We reserve the right to correct errors in both advertised and confirmed prices. We will do so as soon as we become aware of the error. Accommodation rates and meals as described in the accommodation entry may not apply over Easter/ Christmas/New Year or certain dates associated with special events.

Online

The prices shown on our website are for guidance only until you enter our secure server, when the rates shown are guaranteed, subject to reasonableness with regard to any rates shown that are clearly incorrect. We reserve the right to cancel bookings where the rate has been loaded incorrectly by either ourselves or our supplier, in this instance we will refund all monies paid to you but will not be liable for any additional costs/compensation. A total price of your chosen break will be given before you confirm your booking which you may accept or not.

Please note, the information and prices shown in brochures may have changed by the time you come to book your holiday. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the brochure and prices at the time of printing, regrettably changes and errors do occasionally occur. You must therefore ensure you check all details of your chosen holiday (including the price) with us or your travel agent at the time of booking.

Price Changes

If changes to transportation costs, taxes, dues, fees or exchange rates arise before your departure date, we may pass on differences in cost after you have booked. We will absorb an increase of up to 2% of the cost of your holiday (excluding insurance premiums and amendment fees). However, there will be no price change within 30 days of your departure date.

Back To Top

5. Changes by you

Should you wish to make any changes to your confirmed break, you must notify us (by post, telephone or email) as soon as possible. Where changes are possible (see grid below) we reserve the right to apply the amendment fees/cancellation charges shown. Any alteration requested by you within 7 days of departure will be treated as a cancellation by you and you will have to pay the cancellation charges set out in clause 6.

Amendment FeesName ChangesDate Changes (More than 28 Days Prior)Date Changes (Within 28 Days)Change of Accommodation
Hotel Only Flexible Rates15GBP / Name15GBP / Name15GBP / Name15GBP / Booking
Hotel Only Refundable/Advance Purchase RatesNot PermittedNot PermittedNot PermittedNot Permitted
Flight/Eurostar Package15GBP & Carrier Imposed Costs #15GBP & Carrier Imposed Costs #Not Permitted15GBP Booking where hotel rate is Flexible
Minicruise Package15GBP / Name15GBP / NameNot PermittedNot Permitted
Flexible Rail Package15GBP / Name15GBP / NameNot Permitted within 7 days15GBP / Booking where hotel rate is Flexible
Advance Rail Package15GBP / NameNot PermittedNot Permitted15GBP / Booking where hotel rate is Flexible
Theatre/Concert/Event Package/Christmas & New Year Packages15GBP / NameNot PermittedNot Permitted15GBP / Booking where hotel rate is Flexible and where possible

# In some cases this may be 100% or more of the original cost – please ask for details

Back To Top

6. Cancellation by you

Should you or any member of your party need to cancel your booking once it has been confirmed, the party leader must immediately advise us (by post, telephone or email). Cancellations made directly with the accommodation, transport or ancillary provider will not be effective. The following cancellation charges will be payable. Where the cancellation charge is shown as a percentage, this is calculated on the basis of the total cost payable by the person(s) cancelling excluding insurance premiums and amendment charges. Insurance premiums and amendment charges are not refundable or transferable in the event of the person(s) to whom they apply cancelling. We therefore strongly recommend clients are covered by comprehensive insurance. Where cancellation is possible, any rail tickets you have purchased through us must be returned to us unused and at your expense within 28 days of the date of cancellation before any refund can be given. We recommend that you send the unused tickets to us by a secure postal method as no refund will be given if the unused tickets are not received by us. Where any cancellation reduces the number of full paying party members below the number on which the price, number of free places and/ or any concessions agreed for your booking were based, we will recalculate these items and re-invoice you accordingly. Depending on the reason for cancellation, you may be able to reclaim these cancellation charges (less any applicable excess) under the terms of your insurance policy. Claims must be made directly to the insurance company concerned. If you have conducted any fraudulent or inappropriate activity, including payment chargebacks, Super Break reserves the right to take any necessary legal action and you may be liable for monetary losses to Super Break, including litigation costs and damages.

Cancellation Charges (including reducing passenger numbers / services on booking)More than 28 days prior to departure15-28 days prior to departure8-14 days prior to departure0-7 days prior to departure
Hotel Only - Flexible Rates20%20%20%100%
Hotel Only - Non Refundable/ Advance Purchase Rates100%100%100%100%
Flight/Eurostar Package^ See Below100%100%100%
Minicruise Package20%*20%100%100%
Flexible Rail Package20%**20%20%100%
Advance Rail Package^ See Below100%100%100%
Theatre / Concert / Event Package/Christmas & New Year Packages^ See Below100%100%100%

^Amount paid to Super Break at time of booking

*Non-refundable hotels booked as part of a minicruise package will not be refunded in the event of cancellation.

**Refund of total package price processed on a receipt of rail tickets in Super Break office

Back To Top

7. Insurance

It is a condition of booking with us that you take out appropriate travel insurance. It is really important that you purchase travel insurance to protect against the need to cancel the holiday in certain circumstances and to provide assistance if you are injured or ill on your holiday. You must reimburse us fully for any costs or losses we incur as a result of your failure to comply with this clause.

Back To Top

8. Changes and cancellation by us

Occasionally, we have to make changes to and correct errors in the brochure / website and other details both before and after bookings have been confirmed and cancel confirmed bookings and we must reserve the right to do so. Where any information provided to us in connection with any booking is or appears (in our reasonable opinion) to be incorrect or incomplete, we have the right to decline or cancel that booking. In the event of cancellation of a confirmed booking in these circumstances, cancellation charges may be applied. Any refund we may agree to make will be conditional on ourselves and the credit card provider being satisfied that the transaction is not a fraudulent one.

Occasionally, we have to make a "significant change". "Significant changes" include the following changes when made before departure; a change of UK airport, a significant change of your destination, a change of accommodation to that of a lower classification or standard for the whole or a major part of the time you are away, a change of accommodation area for the whole or a major part of the time you are away, a change of departure time by more than 12 hours or a cost increase of more than 10%. If we have to make a significant change or cancel, we will tell you as soon as possible. If there is time to do so before departure, we will offer you the choice of the following options:-

  • (for significant changes) accepting the changed arrangements or
  • purchasing an alternative break from us, of a similar standard to that originally booked if available (subject to you paying any price differential between the two holidays). If the chosen alternative is less expensive than your original one, we will refund the difference.
  • cancelling or accepting the cancellation in which case you will receive a full and quick refund of all monies you have paid to us.

Please note the above options are not available where any change made is a minor one.

Most changes will be minor, and while we will do our best to notify them to you or your travel agent as soon as reasonably possible before your departure, we will have no other liability to you in respect of them.

Examples of “minor changes” made before departure include the following:

  • A change of outward departure time or overall length of your arrangements of twelve hours or less.
  • A change of accommodation to another of the same standard or classification.

Occasionally we may have to make a significant change to your confirmed arrangements.” Examples of “significant changes” made before departure include the following:

  • A change of accommodation area for the whole or a significant part of your time away.
  • A change of accommodation to that of a lower standard or classification for the whole or a significant part of your time away.
  • A change of outward departure time or overall length of your arrangements of twelve hours or more.
  • A significant change to your itinerary, missing out one or more destination entirely.
  • A change to your UK airport
  • Major building works in line with ABTA code 2.5
  • The non-appearance of any starring role cast member in a theatrical performance.

If we have to make a significant change or cancel, we will pay you compensation where appropriate and depending on the circumstances and the length of time before your holiday we notify you of the significant change or cancellation, subject to the following exceptions. Compensation will not be payable and no liability beyond offering the above mentioned choices can be accepted where we are forced to make a change or cancel as a result of unusual and unforeseeable circumstances beyond our control, the consequences of which we could not have avoided even with all due care. No compensation will be payable and the above options will not be available if (1) we cancel as a result of your failure to comply with any requirement of these booking conditions entitling us to cancel (such as paying on time) or (2) we have to cancel because the minimum number of bookings necessary for us to operate your holiday has not been reached - in this case we will however, give you at least 7 days' notice (3) your arrangements are not a package, or (4) we make a major change or cancel more than 60 days before departure.

In all cases, our liability for significant changes and cancellations is limited to offering you the above mentioned options and, where applicable, compensation. We cannot be held liable for the cancellation of a show/event or the non-appearance of any particular cast member in a theatrical performance. If there is a significant change to your booking as a result of one of the aforementioned circumstances, we will firstly provide you with as much notice as possible (unless the significant change has happened on the day of the show/event/activity experience). You can then choose between accepting the change/alternative offered or cancelling the booking, in which case we will refund you in full for any monies paid.

Due to reasons beyond our control it may be necessary to change the transportation carrier from that originally booked at any point prior to departure, this would not be classed as a significant change. Additionally, many airlines offer ‘code-shares’ whereby they market and sell flights using their own flight numbers however the actual flight is operated by another company, again this is perfectly normal practice and we cannot be held responsible for such circumstances and this would not be classified as a significant change.

Back To Top

9. Force Majeure

Except where otherwise expressly stated in these booking conditions, we regret we cannot accept liability or pay any compensation where the performance or prompt performance of our contractual obligations is prevented or affected by or you otherwise suffer any damage or loss (as more fully described in clause 10(1) below) as a result of “force majeure”. In these Booking Conditions, “force majeure” means any event which we or the supplier of the service(s) in question could not, even with all due care, foresee or avoid. Such events may include, whether actual or threatened, war or threat of war, riot, civil strife, terrorist activity, industrial dispute, natural or nuclear disaster, adverse weather conditions, fire and all similar events outside our control.

Back To Top

10. Our Liability to you

Our responsibilities differ according to what you have booked:

i) In relation to bookings of ‘packages’

We accept responsibility as an “organiser” under the Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992. Subject to these booking conditions, if we or our suppliers negligently perform or arrange the services which we are obliged to provide for you as set out on your confirmation, we will pay you reasonable compensation. Please note that it is your responsibility to show that we or our supplier(s) have been negligent if you wish to make a claim against us.

The promises we make to you about the services we have agreed to provide or arrange as part of our contract - and the laws and regulations of the country in which your claim or complaint occurred if not the UK - will be used as the basis for deciding whether the services in question had been properly provided. If the particular services which gave rise to the claim or complaint complied with local laws and regulations applicable to those services at the time, the services will be treated as having been properly provided. This will be the case even if the services did not comply with the laws and regulations of the UK which would have applied had those services been provided in the UK. The exception to this is where the claim or complaint concerns the absence of a safety feature which might lead a reasonable holiday maker to refuse to take the holiday in question.

Many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers (for example, where applicable, rail carriers, airlines and accommodation owners). Those suppliers provide these services in accordance with their own terms and conditions. Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier's liability to you, usually in accordance with applicable International Conventions (see clause 10 (v)). Copies of the relevant parts of these terms and conditions are available on request from the supplier concerned.

ii) In any event we will not be responsible or pay you compensation for any injury, illness, death, loss, damage, expense, cost or other claim of any description if it results from:-

(a) the act(s) and/or omission(s) of the person(s) affected;

(b) the act(s) and/or omission(s) of a third party unconnected with the provision of the services contracted for and which were unforeseeable or unavoidable; or

(c) unusual or unforeseeable circumstances beyond ours or our supplier(s) control, the consequences of which could not have been avoided even if all due care had been exercised; or

(d) an event which either ourselves or suppliers could not, even with all due care, have foreseen or forestalled.

We may however provide you with assistance in the event you experience difficulty arising out of these circumstances if your arrangements amount to a package.

iii) We will not be responsible or pay you compensation: -

a) for services or facilities which do not form part of our agreement or where they are not advertised by us. For example any excursion you book while away, or any service or facility which your hotel or any other supplier agrees to provide for you.

b) for any damage, loss or expense or other sum(s) of any description which on the basis of the information given to us by you concerning your arrangements prior to them being confirmed, we could not have foreseen you would suffer or incur if we breached our contract with you; or that relate to any business.

iv) Any compensation that is payable will be calculated taking into consideration all relevant factors for example (but not limited to):-

(a) whether or not you have followed the complaints procedure as described in these conditions. It is a condition of our acceptance of liability under this clause that you notify any claim to ourselves and our supplier(s) strictly in accordance with the complaints procedure set out in these conditions.

(b) the extent to which ours or our employees’ or suppliers’ negligence affected the overall enjoyment of your arrangements.

(c) when making any payment, we are entitled to deduct any money which you have received or are entitled to receive from any transport provider or hotelier for the complaint or claim in question.

(Please also note that where any payment is made, the person(s) receiving it (and their parent or guardian if under 18 years) must also assign to ourselves or our insurers any rights they may have to pursue any third party and must provide ourselves and our insurers with all assistance we may reasonably require.)

v) We limit our responsibility to you in the following situations:-

(a) Luggage or personal possessions and money

The maximum amount we will have to pay you in respect of any claim for loss of and/or damage to any luggage or personal possessions or money is an amount equivalent to the excess on your insurance policy which applies to this type of loss per person in total because you are assumed to have adequate insurance in place to cover any losses of this kind.

(b) Claims covered by an International Convention

When arranging transportation for you, we rely on the terms and conditions contained within any applicable International Conventions. The extent of our liability will in all cases be limited as if we were carriers under the appropriate Conventions, which include The Warsaw/Montreal Convention (international travel by air); The Athens Convention (with respect to sea travel); The Berne/Cotif Convention (with respect to rail travel) and The Paris Convention (with respect to hotel arrangements). You can ask us for copies of these Conventions.

(c) Claims not falling under (a) or (b) above and which don’t involve injury, illness or death

The maximum amount we will have to pay you in respect of all claims not falling under (a) or (b) above and which don’t involve injury, illness or death these claims is twice the price paid by or on behalf of the person(s) affected in total. This maximum amount will only be payable where everything has gone wrong and you or your party has not received any benefit at all from your arrangements.

In relation to all other bookings where a ‘package’ is not formed/ Hotel Only Bookings

We have a duty to select the suppliers of the services making up your booking with us with reasonable skill and care. Except as stated otherwise in these terms, we have no liability to you for the actual provision of the services, except in cases where it is proved that we have breached that duty and damage to you has been caused. Therefore, providing we have selected the suppliers with reasonable care and skill, we will have no liability to you for anything that happens during the service in question or any acts or omissions of the supplier, its employees or agents.

Many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers (for example, where applicable, rail carriers, airlines and accommodation owners). Those suppliers provide these services in accordance with their own terms and conditions. Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier's liability to you, usually in accordance with applicable International Conventions (see clause 10 (v)). Copies of the relevant parts of these terms and conditions are available on request from the supplier concerned.

In addition, we will not be responsible where you do not enjoy your break or suffer any problems because of a reason you did not tell us about when you booked your break or where any problems you suffer did not result from any breach of our contract or other fault of ourselves or, if you have booked a package holiday from us and we were responsible for them, our suppliers or agents or where any losses, expenses, costs or other sum you have suffered relate to any business.

We cannot accept responsibility for any services which do not form part of our contract. This includes, for example, any additional services or facilities which your accommodation provider or any other supplier agrees to provide for you where the services or facilities are not advertised in our brochure or on our website and we have not agreed to arrange them.

(2) The promises we make to you about the services we have agreed to provide or arrange as part of our contract - and the laws and regulations of the country in which your claim or complaint occurred if not the UK - will be used as the basis for deciding whether the services in question had been properly provided. If the particular services which gave rise to the claim or complaint complied with local laws and regulations applicable to those services at the time, the services will be treated as having been properly provided. This will be the case even if the services did not comply with the laws and regulations of the UK which would have applied had those services been provided in the UK. The exception to this is where the claim or complaint concerns the absence of a safety feature which might lead a reasonable holiday maker to refuse to take the holiday in question.

(3) Where any claim or part of a claim concerns or is based on any travel arrangements (including the process of getting on and off the transport concerned) provided by any air, sea, road or rail carrier or any stay in accommodation which we agree to supply to you as part of our contract, the maximum amount of compensation we will have to pay you will be limited. The most we will have to pay you for that claim or that part of a claim if we are found liable to you on any basis is the most the carrier or accommodation provider concerned would have to pay under the international convention which applies to the travel arrangements or accommodation stay in question (copies available on request). Please note: Where a carrier or accommodation provider would not be obliged to make any payment to you under the applicable International Convention or Regulation in respect of a claim or part of a claim, we similarly are not obliged to make a payment to you for that claim or part of the claim. When making any payment, we are entitled to deduct any money which you have received or are entitled to receive from the transport or accommodation provider for the complaint or claim in question.

(4) You must provide ourselves and our insurers with all assistance we may reasonably require. You must also tell us and the supplier concerned about your claim or complaint as set out in clause 11 below. If asked to do so, you must transfer to us or our insurers any rights you have against the supplier or whoever else is responsible for your claim or complaint (if the person concerned is under 18, their parent or guardian must do so). You must also agree to cooperate fully with us and our insurers if we or our insurers want to enforce any rights which are transferred.

Back To Top

11. Complaints and queries - Help when you need it

We always aim to make sure you’re 100% happy with your break. However if your travel experience with us didn’t meet your expectations, our Customer Relations team is waiting to help you. If you encounter problems with your break whilst you’re away, you must immediately inform the supplier of the service(s) in question. If the issues cannot be resolved directly with the hotel, you must immediately contact Superbreak Customer Services on 01904 420440 or email customerservice@superbreak.com. We are here for you between the hours of 08.00am – 10.00pm Monday – Sunday, *Bank holidays may vary.

Any complaints made after travel must be made in writing by e mailing cr@superbreak.com or posted to Superbreak, Artemis House, Eboracum Way, YO31 7RE. All complaints must be received within 28 days of your return.

Failure to follow the procedure set out in this clause may affect ours and the applicable supplier’s ability to investigate your complaint, and could affect your rights under our agreement.

Complaints received will be acknowledged and replied to within 28 days after the date we acknowledge it as per the ABTA code of conduct.

ABTA
SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd is a member of ABTA with membership number Y1453. We are obliged to maintain a high standard of service to you by ABTA's Code of Conduct. We can also offer you ABTA’s scheme for the resolution of disputes which is approved by the Chartered Trading Standards Institute. If we can’t resolve your complaint, go to www.abta.com to use ABTA’s simple procedure. Further information on the Code and ABTA’s assistance in resolving disputes can be found on www.abta.com.

Delays
In the event of a significant delay to any transportation booked as part of your arrangements you should always in the first instance speak with a representative of the transportation provider in order to gain immediate assistance. Policies in relation to compensation/cancellation vary depending on the mode of transport. Should you require specific information in relation to your carrier please contact us by telephone or email. In all cases we advise you to keep proof of delay and any out of pocket expenses in case you are able to make a claim.

We cannot accept liability for any delay which is due to ‘force majeure’ as defined in these conditions. A delay to or cancellation of your transport service does not automatically entitle you to cancel any other arrangements even where those arrangements have been made in conjunction with your transport. However, you may be entitled to claim under the delay section of your travel insurance policy.

For further information on flight delays, please visit https://www.caa.co.uk/Passengers/Resolving-travel-problems/Delays-cancellations/Making-a-claim/Claiming-for-costs-and-compensation/

If you encounter a delay on a train, you may be able to claim under the delay repay scheme directly through the rail company. You must apply directly and supply your rail ticket and cost of journey. Please note- some tickets are exempt from the delay repay scheme.

Back To Top

12. Behaviour

When you book with us, you accept responsibility for any damage or loss caused by you or any member of your party. Full payment for any such damage or loss must be paid direct at the time to the accommodation owner or manager or other supplier. If you fail to do so, you will be responsible for meeting any claims subsequently made against us (together with our own and the other party’s full legal costs) as a result of your actions.

We expect all clients to have consideration for other people. If in our reasonable opinion or in the reasonable opinion of any other person in authority, you or any member of your party behaves in such a way as to cause or be likely to cause danger, upset or distress to any third party or damage to property, we are entitled, without prior notice, to terminate the holiday of the person(s) concerned. In this situation, the person(s) concerned will be required to leave the accommodation or other service. We will have no further responsibility toward such person(s) including any return travel arrangements. No refunds will be made and we will not pay any expenses or costs incurred as a result of the termination.

Back To Top

13. Conditions of suppliers

Many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers (for example, where applicable, rail carriers, airlines and accommodation owners). Those suppliers provide these services in accordance with their own terms and conditions. Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier's liability to you, usually in accordance with applicable International Conventions (see clause 10 (v)). Copies of the relevant parts of these terms and conditions are available on request from the supplier concerned.

Back To Top

14. Special requests and medical problems

If you have any special request, you must advise us at the time of booking. Although we will endeavour to pass any reasonable requests on to the relevant supplier, we regret we cannot guarantee any request will be met. Failure to meet any special request will not be a breach of contract on our part. Confirmation that a special request has been noted or passed on to the supplier or the inclusion of the special request on your confirmation invoice or any other documentation is not confirmation that the request will be met. Unless and until specifically confirmed, all special requests are subject to availability.

If you or any member of your party has any medical problem or disability which may affect your holiday, please tell us before you confirm your booking so we can assist you in considering the suitability of your booking. In any event, you must give us full details in writing at the time of booking. If we reasonably feel unable to properly accommodate the particular needs of the person concerned, we must reserve the right to decline their reservation or, if full details are not given at the time of booking, cancel when we become aware of these details and cancellation charges may apply.

Back To Top

15. Passports, visas and health requirements

You should check the passport, visa and health requirements which are applicable to the country(ies) which you intend to visit. Requirements may change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure. For British Citizens, information on health is contained in the Department of Health leaflet T6 (Health Advice for Travellers) available from your local Department of Health office and most Post Offices. For European holidays you should obtain a European Health Insurance Card - EHIC (details in leaflet T6 referred to above) prior to departure.

It is the party leader's responsibility to ensure that all members of the party are in possession of all necessary travel and health documents before departure. All costs incurred in obtaining such documentation must be paid by you. We regret we cannot accept any liability if you are refused entry onto any transport or into any country due to failure on your part to carry correct documentation. If failure to have any necessary travel or other documents results in fines, surcharges or other financial penalty being imposed on us, you will be responsible for reimbursing us accordingly.

It is your responsibility to check and fulfil the passport, visa, health and immigration requirements applicable to your itinerary. We can only provide general information about this. You must check requirements for your own specific circumstances with the relevant Embassy and/or Consulates and your own doctor as applicable. Requirements do change and you must check the up to date position in good time before departure.

Most countries now require passports to be valid for at least 6 months after your return date. If your passport is in its final year, you should check with the Embassy of the country you are visiting. For further information contact the Passport Office on 0870 5210410 or visit www.passport.gov.uk

Special conditions apply for travel to the USA. All passengers must have individual machine readable passports, and an ESTA (electronic authorisation) if travelling without a visa. Please check www.usembassy.org.uk

Up to date travel advice can be obtained from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, visit www.fco.gov.uk

Non British passport holders, including other EU nationals, should obtain up to date advice on passport and visa requirements from the Embassy, High Commission or Consulate of your destination or country(ies) through which you are travelling.

We do not accept any responsibility if you cannot travel, or incur any other loss because you have not complied with any passport, visa, immigration requirements or health formalities. You agree to reimburse us in relation to any fines or other losses which we incur as a result of your failure to comply with any passport, visa, immigration requirements or health formalities.

Back To Top

16. Financial security

For those booking travel arrangements departing from the UK (including Northern Ireland)

We provide full financial protection for our package holidays.

For flight-based holidays this is through our Air Travel Organiser’s Licence number 10518. When you buy an ATOL protected flight or flight inclusive holiday from us you will receive an ATOL Certificate. This lists what is financially protected, where you can get information on what this means for you and who to contact if things go wrong. We will provide you with the services listed on the ATOL Certificate (or a suitable alternative). In some cases, where we aren’t able to do so for reasons of insolvency, an alternative ATOL holder may provide you with the services you have bought or a suitable alternative (at no extra cost to you). You agree to accept that in those circumstances the alternative ATOL holder will perform those obligations and you agree to pay any money outstanding to be paid by you under your contract to that alternative ATOL holder. However, you also agree that in some cases it will not be possible to appoint an alternative ATOL holder, in which case you will be entitled to make a claim under the ATOL scheme (or your credit card issuer where applicable).

If we are unable to provide the services listed (or a suitable alternative, through an alternative ATOL holder or otherwise) for reasons of insolvency, the Trustees of the Air Travel Trust may make a payment to (or confer a benefit on) you under the ATOL scheme. You agree that in return for such a payment or benefit you assign absolutely to those Trustees any claims which you have or may have arising out of or relating to the non-provision of the services, including any claim against us, the travel agent (or your credit card issuer where applicable). You also agree that any such claims may be re-assigned to another body, if that other body has paid sums you have claimed under the ATOL scheme.

When you buy a package holiday that doesn’t include a flight, protection is provided by way of a bond held by ABTA. This arrangement means your money will be refunded or you will be brought back to the UK (where your contracted holiday arrangements include return travel to the UK) if already abroad in the unlikely event of our being unable to provide your break due to our insolvency.

For accommodation only bookings overseas, all customer monies are held in a Trust Account approved by Trading Standards and reviewed by our auditors. This arrangement means your money for this type of booking will be refunded in the unlikely event of our being unable to provide your accommodation due to our insolvency.

Back To Top

17. Airline failure

Your holiday is protected in the event of failure of your airline. In the unlikely event that the airline that you are travelling with ceases trading during your holiday, you must contact us, in order that we can make alternative arrangements. We will not be liable for any additional costs incurred if you make your own arrangements.

Back To Top

18. Safety standards

Please note, it is the requirements and standards of the country in which any services which make up your holiday are provided which apply to those services and not those of the UK. As a general rule, these requirements and standards will not be the same as the UK and may sometimes be lower- please ensure you have read and understood Superbreak’s Safety Leaflet provided with your confirmation for information regarding safety during your trip.

Back To Top

19. Accommodation Breaks - Minimum stay and meals

Certain breaks / accommodation may require minimum lengths of stay. Where an accommodation provider offers dinner this may be table d'hote, a carvery or may sometimes be in the form of an allowance against the à la carte menu. Some accommodation providers offer continental breakfast only. This normally consists of coffee or tea and bread rolls. UK hotels usually offer cooked breakfasts containing pork products, as well as a vegetarian option, but this can vary between hotels. We must be advised of any and all special dietary requests at the time of booking so we can advise the hotel in advance of your arrival, however, requests cannot always be guaranteed.

Back To Top

20. Saver Offers

Where an accommodation provider features more than one offer at any one time (including 7 nights for 6), it may not always be possible to combine them - normally the most advantageous offer will be allowed. (7 nights for 6 prices shown do not include single supplements, which are charged in addition where applicable.) All offers are subject to availability (and are not usually available over Easter/Christmas/New Year), and may be withdrawn at any time.

Back To Top

21. Children and Infants

Any policy regarding special rates for children and infants is set out in our brochure or is available on request. However, wherever possible children stay free or at 50% of the adult price and exact prices will be confirmed when booking. Free children rates do not normally include meals which are normally paid direct to the accommodation provider as taken. If you contravene this policy a supplement may be payable to us or to our suppliers directly so that the correct price for the relevant service is paid. At some accommodation children may be charged a flat rate for meals, whether taken or not. Where children only pay 50% of the adult rate, half portions will be served for the meals included in the package price. Certain accommodations may apply restricted access times for children into leisure facilities - please ask for details at the time of booking.

Back To Top

22. Rail Inclusive Breaks

Rail inclusive breaks can be booked on line for most of our UK accommodation. Rail may be booked without accommodation to certain UK airport stations only if you are going onto travel outside of the UK. Please note that you may be asked to produce either your flight tickets or your Super Break confirmation by ticket inspectors.

Rail bookings cannot be made for travel within 3 working days of booking as tickets are dispatched from our office and cannot be collected at rail stations with the exception of Super Saver rail tickets. Super Saver rail tickets require you to travel on a specific service and there is a requirement to collect the train tickets at the train station using the electronic ticket collection terminals. This is done by using the Ticket Collection Reference number we provide at time of booking along with any credit/debit card.

Please note: no money is taken from your card when you collect the tickets - the use of the card is merely to enable the tickets to be printed by the ticket machine.

Some rail inclusive offers that feature in our brochures cannot be booked on line and you need to call us to add these offers to your booking. Any differences to the booking conditions for rail inclusive breaks noted below are shown on the back of rail tickets - please check before travelling.

  • The day on which you travel should coincide with the start of your break. The day of return should coincide with the day you check out of your hotel or your rail ticket may not be valid.
  • For journeys to or via London, your rail ticket is not valid on trains scheduled to arrive before 10am Monday-Friday inclusive. This restriction does not apply for journeys started before 2am that day - please inform us if you intend to travel overnight and your ticket can be dated accordingly.
  • For rail journeys passing through London, your ticket is valid on London Underground between your arrival and departure stations.
  • However, for London breaks or Heathrow Airport stopovers, London Underground travel from your mainline arrival station is not included.
  • Your holiday documentation must be carried at all times and shown to a Ticket Inspector on request as our rail fares are only sold in conjunction with accommodation.
  • Unless otherwise requested, only one rail ticket is issued per booking and all customers must travel from the same station.
  • Rail tickets may not be purchased in association with accommodation bookings for single rooms for one night only Monday to Thursday inclusive.
  • We will notify you on your confirmation if a seat reservation has been confirmed for each sector of your journey, however if they are not included you should make you own seat/sleeper reservations direct with your local train station The fares quoted do not cover any incremental costs of seat reservations or sleeping car facilities.
  • Some small stations are closed on Sunday and First Class travel may not be available for the entire journey. Please check before travelling as no refund can be provided where services are not available.
  • Your journey may be affected by engineering works. It is your responsibility to check with National Rail Enquiries for dates and details.
  • UK rail services do not operate on 25/26 December and rail travel is not available on these dates.
  • Please note that some tickets will not be covered by delay compensation
  • First Class tickets are not valid in all first class lounges and inclusions may vary- please check what is included with a first class ticket on the rail provider’s website.

When you contact us to make a booking, we act as agent for all of the Train Operating Companies identified within the brochure. All tickets are issued subject to the normal conditions of the National Conditions of Carriage as published by the British Railway Board on 7 January 1997. Rail tickets are not transferable and are not valid for break of journey. Rail inclusive breaks are offered by SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Limited and NOT by ATOC, Train Operating Companies or the Secretary of State for Transport. The Double Arrows symbol is a trademark owned by the Secretary of State for Transport.

Back To Top

23. Star Ratings

We have awarded our own star ratings which do not necessarily relate to those awarded by other organisations, but are solely designed to help you choose between the various accommodation providers.

Back To Top

24. Facilities and Car Parking

  • We provide as much information as possible about each accommodation within the space available but you should check directly with us if you need to clarify any specific accommodation description and in particular, you should note that bedroom photographs are of a room in the accommodation and may not necessarily be the room allocated to you on arrival. It is also important that you check with your chosen accommodation if you require any special services such as babysitting, or if you want a room with sea view, etc. Payment for such services or special requirements should be made directly to the accommodation provider and you therefore need to check these charges with the accommodation provider prior to making your booking.
  • Where car parking and leisure facilities are available there may be an additional charge for these services, and leisure facilities may not always be in the same building as your accommodation. Again, you should check with the accommodation provider before making your booking. Please note that car parking may be quite limited at certain accommodation.
  • Leisure facilities may be closed at the hotels discretion without any prior notice and we will not be liable for any such closures. Spa treatments must be booked in advance and you must check availability prior to booking.
  • Airport accommodation offering car parking may use additional off-site parking facilities at peak times. Cars are left at owners own risk. We accept no liability for either theft or damage to vehicles parked at accommodation or off-site car parks.
  • Please note that upon arrival at your accommodation you may be asked for a credit card imprint or cash deposit to cover any additional expenses incurred during your stay.

Back To Top

25. Flights

(a) Flight times are provided by airlines and are subject to change owing to matters such as air traffic control restrictions, weather conditions and technical problems. Flight timings are therefore estimates only and cannot be guaranteed. As between you and any individual airlines, the airline's standard conditions of carriage will apply. These may limit or exclude liability in accordance with relevant international Conventions. Copies of these Conventions are available from us on request.

(b) If you or any member of your party misses your flight or other transport arrangement, it is cancelled or you are subject to a significant delay for any reason, you must contact the airline or other transport supplier concerned immediately.

(c) The Package Travel etc. Regulations 1992 provide that in the event that you experience difficulty on the occurrence of circumstances described in clauses 10 (ii) (a) (b) (c) or (d) of these booking conditions, we will provide you with prompt assistance. Where you experience a flight delay or cancellation which is not owing to any failure by us, our employees or sub-contractors, this prompt assistance is likely to extend to providing help in locating refreshments, accommodation and communications but not paying for them.

(d) Under the Denied Boarding Regulation (EU 261/2004), if you have been denied boarding, your flight has been cancelled or it has been significantly delayed, it is the airline’s duty to look after you. This means providing food, drinks, and some communications. If you are delayed overnight, this also means a hotel and travel to and from it. Full details of these rights will be publicised at EU airports and will also be available from airlines. If the airline does not comply with these rules you should complain to the Civil Aviation Authority at www.caa.co.uk/passengerrights. We have no liability to you in these circumstances whatsoever and your claim for this assistance and any compensation must be made directly to the airline. Liability of an airline under EU 261/2004 will not automatically entitle you to a refund of your holiday price from us. If, for any reason, you do not claim against the airline and make a claim for compensation from us, you must, at the time of payment of any compensation to you, make a complete assignment to us of the rights you have against the airline in relation to the claim that gives rise to that compensation payment.

(e) We cannot accept liability for any delay which is due to any of the reasons set out in clause 9 of these booking conditions (which includes the behavior of any passenger(s) on for any passenger who, for example, fails to check in or board on time). A delay or cancellation to your flight does not automatically entitle you to cancel any other arrangements even where those arrangements have been made in conjunction with your flight. However, you may be entitled to claim under the flight delay section of your travel insurance policy.

(f) We have no control over how much leg room (seat pitch) airlines allow on their aircraft. No guarantee can be given as to a particular seat configuration on board as aircraft types vary. However, these seat pitches are standard throughout the airline industry and comply with current Civil Aviation Authority guidelines.

(g) This brochure is our responsibility, as your tour operator. It is not issued on behalf of, and does not commit the airlines mentioned herein or any airline whose services are used in the course of your travel arrangements.

(h) We will not be held liable where an airline operates a code share with one of its partners and any on-board services/facilities differ from that of the original carrier.

Back To Top

26. ABTA Statement

SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd is a member of ABTA with membership number Y1453. ABTA and ABTA members help holidaymakers to get the most from their travel and assist them when things do not go according to plan. We are obliged to maintain a high standard of service to you by ABTA's Code of Conduct.

For further information about ABTA, the Code of Conduct and the arbitration scheme available to you if you have a complaint, contact ABTA, 30 Park Street, London SE1 9EQ. Tel: 020 3117 0500 or www.abta.com.

The above applies only to services supplied by SuperBreak Mini-Holidays Ltd as covered by the Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992. April 2014

Last updated February 2017
Back To Top

Super Break Privacy Policy

Superbreak respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you purchase services from us (regardless of where you’re based)

and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so that you can easily click through to the specific areas set out below.

Please also use refer to the Glossary that we have set out at the end of the Policy, if there is any terminology used in this privacy notice that you are unfamiliar with or that you don’t fully understand.

 1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 5. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 6. WHEN WE TRANSER YOUR DATA OVERSEAS

 7. HOW WE SECURE YOUR DATA

 8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR

 9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 10. GLOSSARY

 

1.                 Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Superbreak collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website or over the telephone when you purchase travel services.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

Superbreak Mini Holidays Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Superbreak”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Superbreak is part of the Malvern Travel Group of companies, which is made up of different legal entities, which include Malvern Travel Limited, Late Rooms Limited and Superbreak Mini Holidays Limited.

We have appointed a data protection manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights

 

Contact details

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity:                                             Superbreak Mini Holidays Limited

Title:                                                                            Data Protection Manager

Email address:                                                            dpm@superbreak.com

Postal address:                                                           Eboracum Way, Heworth Green, York, YO31 7RE

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

 

This version was last updated on 6 April 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any of the details you provide to us should change, during the course of your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2.                 The data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data

 

This includes data relating specifically to your identity, such as your first name, maiden name, last name or similar identifier, passport number, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

 

  • Contact Data

 

This includes data relating to how you may be contacted, such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

  • Financial Data

 

This include data relating to your means and methods of payment, such as your bank account and payment card details.

 

  • Transaction Data

 

This includes data relating to the transactions you have carried out with us, such as details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 

  • Technical Data

 

This includes more technical data that we may obtain when you make use of our website, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

  • Usage Data

 

This includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  

  • Marketing and Communications Data

 

This includes your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing from us and our third parties and also your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

 

3.                 How your personal data is collected

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  • Direct interactions

 

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

  • make a booking of accommodation or travel services;

 

  • subscribe to our newsletter or other publications;

 

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

 

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

 

  • give us some feedback

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions

 

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

 

We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] [FA4] for further details.

 

  • Third parties

 

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

 

  • Technical Data from the following parties:

 

(i)         analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

 

(ii)        advertising networks such as Criteo based inside the EU; and

 

(iii)       search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

 

  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Tripadvisor based outside the EU.

 

  • Identity and Contact Data from travel agents such as Thomas Cook based inside the EU.

 

  • Identity and Contact Data from partner affiliates such as The Telegraph Media Group based inside the EU.

 

4.                 How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; or to take steps to enter you into a contract with a third party;

 

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message, and where we send you third party marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer.

 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact.

Performance of a contract with you.

To process and deliver your booking including:

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges;

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us.

 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Financial;

(d) Transaction;

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy;

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Profile;

(d) Marketing and Communications.

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Profile;

(d) Usage;

(e) Marketing and Communications.

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you;

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). 

(a) Identity;

(b) Contact;

(c) Technical.

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise);

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Malvern Travel group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us  at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see above.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5.                 Disclosures of your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].  
  • External Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].
  • Specific third parties listed in the table in paragraph 4 above.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.                 International Transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

Where you have made a booking for accommodation or travel services which are located or otherwise due to be fulfilled outside the EEA, we are permitted to transfer your personal data to these suppliers outside the EEA in order to:

  • Fulfil the contract we have with you; or
  • Where we act as agent, to place you into a contract with the supplier and so that the supplier can fulfil the contract they have with you.

 

For all other transfers unrelated to the provision of accommodation/travel services to you, whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

7.                 Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8.                 Data Retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years plus current after they cease being customers for legal and tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.                 Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • [Request access to your personal data].
  • [Request correction of your personal data].
  • [Request erasure of your personal data].
  • [Object to processing of your personal data].
  • [Request restriction of processing your personal data].
  • [Request transfer of your personal data].
  • [Right to withdraw consent].

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us .

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10.            Glossary

 

LAWFUL BASIS

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

THIRD PARTIES

  • Internal Third Parties: Other companies in the Malvern Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the United Kingdom and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting;
  • External Third Parties: Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services;

 

  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based [in the United Kingdom] [who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances];
  • Affiliates who, in agreement with Superbreak distribute Superbreak accommodation to their customers

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Super Break Website Terms of Use

This website is owned and operated by Superbreak (“the Company”).  “Superbreak.com” means Superbreak Mini-Holidays LTD, a private limited company. Registered address, Eboracum Way, York YO31 7RE. Superbreak.com acts as a booking agent for the hotels and other service providers advertised on the website www.superbreak.com (the “Site”). In these terms, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ are references to Superbreak and references to ‘you’ or ‘you’ are references to Site users and/or visitors.

 

Access to and use of any information on this website is conditional on your acceptance of these Website Terms of Use, our Booking Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy (“the Conditions”). We recommend you read them carefully and print out and keep a copy of them for your future reference. If you do not wish to accept any part of these Conditions then you may not use our website.

 

Please Note:

When you visit our website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating electronically.  We will also communicate with you by e-mail.  You agree that all notices, agreements, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

Access to the Site

We may change the arrangements for access to, or even withdraw access to our Site on a temporary or permanent basis and reserve the right to do so, without telling you in advance. We cannot guarantee that our Site will be uninterrupted or that you will always be able to gain reliable access to our Site and we make no guarantees as to its operation, functionality or otherwise. Superbreak has no obligation to reimburse or compensate you for the period in which access to the site was suspended.

 

Without prejudice to any of our other rights, we reserve the right to deny access to this Site and/or cancel bookings and/or remove any postings or material uploaded by you to our Site and/or take legal proceedings against you for the reimbursement of all costs wherever and whenever Superbreak believes that you are in breach of any of the Superbreak terms.

 

Site Use

By using this website, you warrant to us that:

 

  1. You will not use this website or any material or information on it for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Conditions;
  2. You are at least 18 years old and have the legal authority to use this website in accordance with these Conditions;
  3. You agree to be financially responsible for all charges, fees and other sums of whatever nature which arise out of your use of this website;
  4. All information that you provide about yourself and about anyone else shall be true and accurate.

 

 

You shall not:

 

  1. Post, transmit or disseminate any information on or via this Site which is or may be harmful, obscene, threatening, deceptive, degrading, defamatory or otherwise illegal or may cause infringement of the rights of any other;
  2. Make any bookings or reservations on this Site with the purpose of reselling such booking or reservation to or for the benefit of a third party;
  3. Use any software, routine or device to interfere or attempt to interfere electronically or manually with the operation or functionality of this Site including, but not limited to, uploading or making available files containing corrupt data or viruses via whatever means;
  4. Deface, alter or interfere with the appearance and layout of this Site, any documents or materials which appear on our Site or the underlying software code;
  5. Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this Site or related infrastructure;
  6. Use the whole or any part of our Site or its contents for any commercial or money-making purpose;
  7. Access parts of the Site which are not intended for public use;
  8. Probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our Site or any network connected to it;
  9. Use any device to obtain any personal or confidential information through our Site;
  10. Deep-link to, copy, monitor, display, download or reproduce any part of our Site (without express permission to do so)

 

Some of the acts described above may be criminal acts under the Computer Misuse Act 1990

 

Copyright Notice

All content of this website (such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations and software) is our exclusive property or that of our content suppliers (if applicable) and is, unless specifically stated otherwise, protected by copyright or similar ownership rights. It is published by us and may not be reproduced other than by downloading and viewing on a single computer and/or printing a single hard copy, for private purposes only. It is not to be otherwise reproduced, transmitted, made available on a network or used to create derivative works without our prior written consent. All rights are reserved.


The trade marks, logos and service marks shown on our website, unless otherwise specified, are our intellectual property. No rights are granted to use any of them without our prior written consent.

 

Website Content

We are an English registered Company.  Our business and the services we offer are governed by the applicable laws of England and Wales except where otherwise stated in our booking conditions.  No warranties, promises and/or representations of any kind, express or implied, are given as to the accuracy or completeness of any of the material or information contained on this website (in accordance with English law or with any laws of any other country) or as to the nature, standard, suitability or otherwise of any services offered by us or on our behalf.

 

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage or other sum or claim of any nature whatsoever (direct, indirect, consequential or other) which arises, directly or indirectly, in connection with this website.

 

The information contained on this website may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical and other errors. The information on these pages may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. If any price or other information is obviously incorrect, we will not be bound by it. You must ensure you check all details of the chosen arrangements (including the price) with us at the time of booking.

 

Occasionally, we may upload traveller reviews, blogs and recommendations on to our website. Such reviews and blogs are the personal opinions of the author of said content and not that of the Company. We take no responsibility and accept no liability in relation to these reviews, blogs, recommendations or other similar content on the website, or any resulting acts, omissions or losses incurred.

 

This website may contain links to other websites. Except where they belong to us, such other websites are not under our control or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites. We provide these links for your convenience only but do not monitor or endorse the material on them. We cannot accept any liability in relation to any such other websites or in relation to any material or information appearing on them or which you may otherwise come across after leaving our site by way of a hypertext link or any other means.

 

This website or any part of it (or any websites that are linked to this website) may not be compatible with your browser or computer configuration and we make no warranty that it is. We make no warranty that your access to our website will be uninterrupted, timely or error free. It is your responsibility to ensure you carry out sufficient checks (including virus checks) to satisfy your particular requirements.

 

User Reviews

Occasionally, we may allow users to upload comments, videos, photographs, reviews, blog entries and other material in relation to travel or other holiday services. Where you upload such materials, you disclaim any proprietary or other rights you may have in the materials, and agree that such materials can be freely used by the Company for any reason whatsoever, without your permission.

 

You agree that, at the date of posting, the material submitted by you is appropriate and accurate. You warrant that the material is not misleading, defamatory, untrue, malicious, offensive or abusive. You agree that you will not post any information or material that is owned by another third party without their express authority to do so.

 

You agree to indemnify the Company for the full amount of all damages, losses, costs and expenses in (including legal costs)  in relation to claims brought by any third party against the Company arising out of or in connection with breach of these Conditions in relation to the materials.

 

The Company reserves the right to refuse to post or remove (without notice) any materials for any reason at its sole discretion.

Law and Jurisdiction

Access to this website is conditional on your agreement that all information contained in it and all matters which arise between you and us will be governed by English law. Access is further conditional on your agreement that any dispute or matter which arises between you and us will be dealt with by the Courts of England and Wales only to the exclusion of the Courts of any other country.

If any exclusion(s) or limitation(s) contained in these Conditions is found, in whole or part, to be unlawful, void or for any other reason unenforceable for any purpose(s), that exclusion(s) or limitation(s) or the part(s) in question shall be deemed severable and omitted from these Conditions for that purpose / those purposes. Such omission shall not affect the validity, effectiveness or enforceability of the other provisions of these Conditions. 

We may alter these terms and conditions at any time.  If we do so, all subsequent use of our website will be governed by the newer version.  You must check these terms and conditions regularly.

Travel Aware - Staying Safe and Healthy Abroad

The Foreign & Commonwealth Office and National Travel Health Network and Centre have up-to-date advice on staying safe and healthy abroad. For the latest travel advice from the Foreign & Commonwealth Office including security and local laws, plus passport and visa information check www.gov.uk/travelaware and follow @FCOtravel and Facebook.com/FCOtravel

Keep informed of current travel health news by visiting www.travelhealthpro.org.uk

The advice can change so check regularly for updates.

Eboracum Way
Artemis House
York
North Yorkshire
YO31 7RE
GB

v 1.0.0.1911

Project: BAU

Project: BAU

Project: BAU

Mode: PROD Time: 20180523-04:31:35 CMS: 1.0.0.1911 BasicPage: 0.13 Channel Site: www.superbreak.com (ID: 2) Tour Operator: SuperBreak (ID: 1) Site URL: www.superbreak.com Site URL Virtual Path: / Full Site Url: //www.superbreak.com/ Full Site Abs Url: //www.superbreak.com/ Domain Without Port: http://www.superbreak.com UseableNet Rendering? false CMO Header ID: 112408642 Service Name: BASICPAGE Page Name: About - Super Break Privacy

Please enter a destination or hotel name to search for.